Roof Repair Companies in Ann Arbor, MI

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Repair
Ann Arbor (MI)
17 companies available
17 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Performance Roofing and Siding, located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services i... More

“I wouldn't consider going with any other company for a new roof or siding other...”

“Had performance out to repair my ridge vent. Ended up getting the whole roof don...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Slate Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At JMJ Residential Construction, located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide array of projects, both residential and commercial. Our comprehensive serv... More

“JMJ completed an interior renovation project for me and I am absolutely thrilled...”

“Ethan did a great job patching and painting the inside recesses of our newly ins...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Method Home Renovations, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Ann Arbor and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services includes... More

“The various crews worked well together and listened to our ideas. Some problems...”

“I'd highly recommend Method Home Renovations for your project. Everything there...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Gable Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At Birch Craft Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the construction industry. Based in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof re... More

“The project was completed in a timely, and professional manner at the agreed pri...”

“Chris was prompt and courteous getting back with us initially. Many places we ca...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At New Roof, Inc., located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installation, inspection, mainte... More

“I worked on a church roof project with New Roof Inc. Their company removed and r...”

“We have worked with Jeff Greaves and his team for many years, with both with our...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Tree Town Siding Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Ann Arbor, Michigan, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of service... More

“This is a truly great construction company to work with. They were professional,...”

“Looking for a gutter cleaning company? Check out this highly recommended company...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Imperial Building & Roofing, located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we pride ourselves on our ability to handle a diverse range of roofing projects, both residential and commercial. Our expertise encompasses roof installatio... More

“Imperial Building and Roofing did a fantastic job replacing our roof. I had a de...”

“Highly recommended! The three things I prioritize when hiring out work on our ho...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Window Genie of Ann Arbor, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installation, repa... More

“Will was great and very attentive throughout the process even before he arrived....”

“Renting a home that hasn’t had window cleaning in years!!! I really can’t believ...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Good Guys Lawn Care, we pride ourselves on our extensive range of services designed to meet the needs of both residential and commercial clients in Ann Arbor and surrounding areas. From roof repairs and vent installat... More

“This is my second year using Good Guys for my sprinkler service, and I couldn’t...”

“Good guys did a fantastic job on my lawn Tuesday. It was my first time receiving...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Big George's Home Appliance Mart, located at 2023 W Stadium Blvd in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we pride ourselves on our extensive range of services, primarily focusing on roof repair and maintenance. Our expertise encompas... More

“Our experience in buying a refrigerator at Big George’s was excellent! Brad Kori...”

“Thomas and Chris, our delivery men are rockstars! You need to give them a raise....”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Wilderness Construction Inc., located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Our expertise spans roof repair, gutter cleaning,... More

“A few years ago, Wilderness Construction did a major job with our deck enlargeme...”

“I have used WCI on 3 different home remodeling projects. The quality of work, a...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At SEW Enterprises, LLC, located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, we take pride in our ability to tackle a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Our expertise spans roof repair, gutter cleaning, wood shakes, at... More

“Do Not Recommend Avoid Home Solutions 101 at All Costs – Absolutely the Worst E...”

“Had SEW Enterprise LLC re-do a service walk . The crew was on the job site at 6:...”

Verified reviews for “Roof Repair” in Ann Arbor (MI)

Kathleen
5.0

Our experience in buying a refrigerator at Big George’s was excellent! Brad Korican, our sales associate was knowledgeable and very helpful in helping us select the right refrigerator. Reece & Anthony delivered and insta…

Aug 8, 2025
Big George's Home Appliance Mart
View
Karen Hulett
5.0

The quote process was easy and clearly defined. The crew was hard working and they completed the project on time. Great company!

Jul 17, 2025
Billy White Roofing LLC
View
Kim Fairley
5.0

Wilderness Construction rebuilt a wall and installed skylights for us in a tricky area of the house that could have caused a dangerous collapse. They were speedy workers, good communicators and talented craftsmen. I was …

Jun 6, 2025
Wilderness Construction Inc.
View
Matt Mahoney
5.0

Chris helped me with everything i needed. He was able to figure out exactly what I needed. He treated me with the upmost respect and took care of all my needs. Thank-you Chris, for all your professionalism.

Mar 18, 2025
Birch Craft Construction
View
Mary Sovis
5.0

I wouldn't consider going with any other company for a new roof or siding other than performance roofing and siding. From My first contact with Roger I felt I was in good hands. He was knowledgeable, listen to my concern…

Feb 28, 2025
Performance Roofing and Siding Ann Arbor
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Repair cost in Ann Arbor?

+-

Roof repair costs in Ann Arbor typically range from $300 to $1,500, depending on the extent of the damage and the materials used. Factors such as the local cost of living, availability of materials, and potential weather-related delays can influence pricing. Given Michigan's harsh winters, repairs may also involve considerations for snow loads and ice damming.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Ann Arbor, check for proper licensing and insurance, as Michigan requires contractors to be licensed for roofing work. Look for reviews and references from previous clients, and ensure they have experience with the specific roofing materials common in the area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofing. It's also beneficial to ask about their familiarity with local building codes and regulations.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof repair process in Ann Arbor can take anywhere from a few hours to several days, depending on the complexity of the repair and weather conditions. Factors like rain or snow can delay work, especially in winter months. A thorough inspection can provide a more accurate timeline based on the specific issues identified.

Can I do Roof Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some minor repairs might be manageable for a homeowner, hiring a professional is recommended due to safety concerns and the specialized tools required. In Michigan, working on roofs can be hazardous, especially with the potential for icy conditions. Additionally, improper repairs may not meet local building codes, which could lead to further issues.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Ann Arbor needs attention include missing or damaged shingles, leaks in the attic or ceilings, and visible sagging. Additionally, if you notice granules from shingles in your gutters or signs of mold and mildew, these may indicate underlying issues. Given Michigan's climate, ice dams and water pooling can also signal the need for repairs.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Repair in Ann Arbor?

+-

Yes, in Ann Arbor, a permit is typically required for roof repairs, especially for significant work or if structural changes are involved. It's important to check with the local building department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance with city codes. Hiring a licensed contractor can help navigate these regulations.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof repair in Ann Arbor is during late spring or early fall when weather conditions are generally more stable. Avoiding the winter months is advisable due to snow and ice, which can complicate repairs. Scheduling during dry seasons can also help ensure quicker completion.

Are estimates usually free in Ann Arbor?

+-

Many roofing contractors in Ann Arbor offer free estimates for roof repairs, allowing homeowners to compare costs without commitment. However, it's wise to confirm this with each contractor, as some may charge for detailed inspections. Users can view individual company profiles on our directory to verify specific services and request local quotes.

Other Filters 0