Green Roofing Services in Virginia - page 6

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Green Roofing Services
Virginia
1324 companies available
1324 companies available
Show first:
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Spotless Specialty Cleaning, we take pride in our ability to handle a diverse range of projects, from residential roofs to commercial installations. Located in Harrisonburg, Virginia, we specialize in roof installatio... More

“Super nice guys, they showed up and immediately took the time to look around and...”

“Spotless has helped us cleanup after two rainwater floods in our basement. They...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Blue Ridge Heating and Cooling, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in providing a comprehensive range of services. Located in Hurt, Virginia, we specialize in roof replacement, repair, inspe... More

“I can’t say enough about Blue Ridge Heating and Air all the guys that work there...”

“They were very polite and able to get to me the same day. Diagnosed the problem...”

  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Roof Renew, we specialize in delivering comprehensive roofing solutions tailored to both residential and commercial needs. Based in Quinton, Virginia, we take pride in our expertise across a variety of services, inclu... More

“The technicians were great! They answered all of my questions and helped me und...”

“Personally know the owners of this company and I can attest to their quality and...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Smith Home Inspections LLC, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in managing a wide range of roofing services. Based in Moneta, Virginia, we specialize in roof replacement, roof vent installat... More

“Communicated well. Provided a detailed report and was prompt and held to the sc...”

“Very quick and thorough inspection with a detailed report clearly explaining all...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Clifton Exteriors LLC, located in Clifton, Virginia, we specialize in a comprehensive range of exterior services that cater to both residential and commercial projects. Our expertise spans roof replacement, roof repai... More

“We recently had our siding, gutters and windows replaced by Clifton Exteriors, a...”

“I am so glad to have selected Clifton Exteriors for my gutter replacement needs....”

  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Towe Insurance Service Inc., located on E Jefferson St in Charlottesville, Virginia, we specialize in providing comprehensive insurance solutions tailored to meet your unique needs. Our expertise spans roof replacemen... More

“⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Beth was a lifesaver! When my homeowners insurance was set to lapse...”

“Beth went above and beyond helping us find better priced Homeowners and Umbrella...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Estate Softwash and Roof Cleaning, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Based in Charlottesville, Virginia, we specialize... More

“Our house looks brand new - Carter did SUCH a good job of cleaning every inch of...”

“Excellent work, goes the extra mile plus! Very good price! Mr Griggs is profou...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At Two Brothers Home Improvement, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Sterling, Virginia, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“Santos and his team were amazing. They renovated our (very) dated bathroom from...”

“Excellent results. Santos and crew replaced the 4 posts on my front porch. Also...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Shenandoah Sheds, LLC, located in White Post, Virginia, we specialize in a wide range of services that cater to both residential and commercial needs. Our expertise encompasses roof deck repair, roof coating, roof wat... More

“Barb and Gary were great in helping us choose a shed for our property. The quali...”

“Barb and Gary were WONDERFUL to work with. Gary came out and checked out our sit...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At EMC Painting Services LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, allowing us to handle both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Winchester, Virginia, we offer a comprehen... More

“We are extremely satisfied with the work accomplished by the crew at EMC paintin...”

“I highly recommend this company! They completed a challenging exterior staining...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At New Sunrise Roofing Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, making us a go-to choice for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Springfield, Virginia, we offer a comprehensive... More

“We have used New Sunrise as few times for minor roof repairs and prevention to o...”

“Juan and the team from New Sunrise Roofing have been excellent! He was very resp...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Top Notch Inspection Services, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Based in Chesapeake, Virginia, we specialize in a range of services, including roof repair, roof co... More

“Michael was a pleasure to do business with, very professional and honest, would...”

“I cannot think Mike from Top Notch enough! He did my home inspection on the last...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Green Roofing Services cost in Virginia?

+-

The cost of Green Roofing Services in Virginia can vary widely based on factors such as the complexity of the installation, the type of green roofing system chosen, and local material costs. On average, homeowners can expect to pay between $10 to $25 per square foot. Additionally, the cost may be influenced by the local cost of living and any weather-related delays, especially considering Virginia's humid subtropical climate.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable contractor for Green Roofing Services in Virginia, start by checking their licensing and insurance status, as Virginia requires contractors to be licensed for roofing work. Look for local reviews and ask for references from previous clients. It's also beneficial to ensure they have experience specifically with green roofing systems, as this requires specialized knowledge.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The duration of Green Roofing Services in Virginia typically ranges from a few days to several weeks, depending on the project's size and complexity. Factors such as weather conditions, especially during the rainy season, can also impact the timeline. It's advisable to discuss the estimated timeframe with your contractor before starting the project.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling Green Roofing repairs on your own is not recommended due to safety concerns and the specialized skills required for proper installation. Virginia's building codes may also require licensed professionals for certain roofing work. Additionally, without the right tools and knowledge, you risk damaging the roofing system and voiding any warranties.

What are the common signs that I need Green Roofing Services?

+-

Common signs that you may need Green Roofing Services in Virginia include visible water pooling on the roof, damaged vegetation, or a decline in plant health. If you notice leaks inside your home or excessive moisture buildup, these are also indicators that your green roof may require professional attention. Regular inspections can help catch these issues early.

Are there specific state regulations for Green Roofing Services in Virginia?

+-

Yes, Virginia has specific regulations regarding roofing work, including green roofing systems. Contractors must be licensed, and certain projects may require permits, especially if they involve structural changes. It's important to check with local building authorities to ensure compliance with any specific regulations in your area.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season to start Green Roofing Services in Virginia is typically in the spring or early fall. These seasons offer milder temperatures and lower chances of heavy rain, which can facilitate a smoother installation process. Avoiding the hot summer months can also help protect the plants during establishment.

Do Green Roofing Services companies in Virginia typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many Green Roofing Services companies in Virginia do offer free quotes to potential clients. This allows homeowners to understand the costs involved and compare services. It's advisable to contact multiple contractors through our directory to get a range of quotes and ensure you find the best fit for your project.

Other Filters 0