Attic Insulation Companies in North Carolina - page 2

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Attic Insulation
North Carolina
336 companies available
336 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
  • Flat Roof
  • Shed Roof
Company Overview

At Barringer Roofing, located in Winston Salem, North Carolina, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial roofing projects. Our comprehensive range of servi... More

“I cannot thank Jim and his team enough for their work on our roof. From getting...”

“Jim was prompt in coming out and getting me a quote. His price was good and I a...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Dragonfly Home Inspections, located in Mebane, North Carolina, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services tailored to meet the needs of both residential and commercial clients. Our expertise encompasses roof r... More

“Chris was great! He was so easy to schedule with and was great at communicating...”

“Chris at Dragonfly Home Inspections did a pre-purchase inspection of my new home...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Roger's Painting and Flooring, LLC, we excel in delivering a wide range of services that cater to both residential and commercial needs. Located in Thomasville, North Carolina, we specialize in roof installation, repl... More

“Thanks Roger, We're very pleased with your work on out house, and know that we'l...”

“Friendly, professional, excellent work, clean & great price. We are ecstatic wi...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Metal Roof
  • Flat Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
Company Overview

At Chimney Sweep Pro, we take pride in our comprehensive range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Located in Mocksville, North Carolina, we specialize in roof repla... More

“Great service, came out for an inspection, called me to follow up after, made su...”

“Jesse is very professional and personable. He left and I was very comfortable bu...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At RV Roof Greensboro, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored to meet the unique needs of both residential and commercial clients. Located in Kernersville, North Carolina, we are dedicated to... More

“Smooth and easy transaction from the very beginning. James was great to get eve...”

“I purchased my 2008 Weekend Warrior 8 years ago. Since then I cared for the roof...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Koda Roofing & Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Apex, North Carolina, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of se... More

“Great roofing company!!! Phenomenal communication which is a hard thing to find...”

“Koda Roofing was an absolute pleasure to work with, Justin was the most professi...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Michael's Maintenance, we pride ourselves on our extensive range of services, designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Located in West End, North Carolina, we specialize in roof r... More

“This man cares first before anything! He wasn’t able to do a job for me based on...”

“I needed someone to help my parents assemble a box spring/mattress after the big...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Top Tier Home Services, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects in Haw River, North Carolina, and surrounding areas. Our comprehens... More

“Top Tier truly lives up to their name. Their pricing was very competitive, the...”

“They came on time. Got the work done and did a great job. And a plus, each per...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Missions Unlimited Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, making us a go-to choice for both residential and commercial projects. Based in Candor, North Carolina, we specialize in a compre... More

“Absolutely the best. Fast service, great pricing, professional service. Highly r...”

“Amazing experience and so easy to work with. I look forward to continuing to wor...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Top Roofing and Contracting, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, delivering a comprehensive range of services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Kernersville,... More

“Peyton, you the man! Got our roof,gutters,and screens replaced looks awesome! ma...”

“Top Roofing did a wonderful job on our home repair. We had hail damage and Peyto...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Motivation Roofing, located in Thomasville, North Carolina, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of roofing services. From roof maintenance and leak repairs to special... More

“Javier was recommended by a friend and he did not disappoint. We recently had h...”

“Motivation Roofing was wonderful to work with, especially Javier the owner! He...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Slate Roof
  • Shed Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
  • Tar and Gravel Roofing
Company Overview

At Oak City Contracting, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Based in Apex, North Carolina, we... More

“VERY pleased with today's roofing job! Jermel is to be complimented for hiring a...”

“I had a unique issue with needing to install a rain guard on my furnace vent. Je...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Attic Insulation cost in North Carolina?

+-

In North Carolina, the cost of attic insulation typically ranges from $1,500 to $3,500, depending on factors like the size of the attic, type of insulation material used, and local labor rates. The cost may also be influenced by the region's climate, as areas with higher humidity may require more specialized materials. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to find the best price.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable attic insulation contractor in North Carolina, check for local reviews and ratings on platforms like Google or Yelp. Ensure the contractor is licensed and insured, as North Carolina requires specific licenses for insulation work. You can also ask for referrals from friends or family and verify their experience with similar projects.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The installation of attic insulation in North Carolina usually takes between one to three days, depending on the size of the attic and the complexity of the job. Factors such as the type of insulation being installed and any necessary repairs to existing structures can also affect the timeline. Local weather conditions may cause delays, especially during the summer heat or winter storms.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling attic insulation repairs on your own can be risky, especially due to potential exposure to harmful materials like fiberglass or asbestos. Additionally, specialized tools and knowledge of local building codes are often required. Hiring a licensed professional ensures safety and compliance with North Carolina regulations.

What are the common signs that I need Attic Insulation?

+-

Common signs that you may need attic insulation in North Carolina include fluctuating indoor temperatures, high energy bills, and drafts in your home. You might also notice ice dams forming on your roof during winter, which can indicate inadequate insulation. If your attic feels excessively hot in the summer, it may be time to upgrade your insulation.

Are there specific state regulations for Attic Insulation in North Carolina?

+-

Yes, North Carolina has specific regulations regarding attic insulation, including compliance with the North Carolina Building Code. Contractors must be licensed, and certain insulation materials may need to meet state energy efficiency standards. It's important to check local regulations as they can vary by county.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season to start attic insulation projects in North Carolina is typically in the spring or fall. These seasons offer milder temperatures, making it more comfortable for workers and reducing the risk of weather-related delays. Avoiding the peak summer heat and winter cold can also help ensure a more efficient installation process.

Do Attic Insulation companies in North Carolina typically provide free quotes?

+-

Most attic insulation companies in North Carolina do offer free quotes to potential customers. This allows homeowners to compare prices and services before making a decision. It's advisable to contact multiple companies through our directory to get a comprehensive view of your options.

Other Filters 0