Attic Insulation Companies in Billings, MT

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Attic Insulation
Billings (MT)
51 companies available
51 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At CM Tree Service and Removal, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in tree services, roof installation, and maintenance. Located in Billings, Montana, we cater to both residential and commercia... More

“They removed a tree from my mom's house. Only took them a couple of hours. They...”

“They removed a tree I've wanted gone for a long time and when I got home you cou...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Kurts Repair, located in Billings, Montana, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services in... More

“I've stopped by Kurt's four times over the past four years with RV emergencies w...”

“Kurt is fantastic! As a military family we were traveling from AK to GA when our...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Americlean, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Billings, Montana, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services includes... More

“Americlean has the most professional and friendly employees. Dakota and Gunner c...”

“They were very thorough and we are well pleased with their service. We also ha...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At MJB Trades Inc, located in Billings, Montana, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling both residential and commercial projects with precision. Our comprehensive range of services includ... More

“MJB Trades replaced my roof and all the fascia around the house in two days and...”

“Our roof sustained significant damage in a July 2024 storm. Mequel from MJB Tr...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Gutter Guys Seamless Gutters, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in managing both residential and commercial projects. Based in Billings, Montana, we specialize in a comprehensive range of s... More

“The gutter guys rock. Improved their initial schedule by one day and did a grea...”

“Awesome company! Came out right away and put up some new gutters. Extremely frie...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Ty Nelson Design & Remodel, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Billings, Montana, we offer a compreh... More

“My wife and I rented a house from Ty Nelson Construction. He had just finished...”

“We used Ty Nelson Design & Remodel when we bought a house that needed a lot of u...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At What Daddy Won't Do, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Billings, Montana, we offer a comprehensive range of services, includ... More

“Original work was done on time. Can't get them to return to fix a problem. Havin...”

“They installed our plumbing for the new laundry room and it looks like it was al...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Billings Roofing Contractor LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Located in Billings, Montana, we offer an extensive... More

“These guys are amazing. The quality of their work is top notch. They are profess...”

“Mike and his crew did an AMAZING job installing new gutters on my historic home....”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At EBC Trusses Inc, we pride ourselves on our extensive experience and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Located in Billings, Montana, we specialize in a wide range of services, including roof vent installatio... More

“Yeah I'll give the 5 up cousin's work there for 27 years yes it must be OK say t...”

“These guys work hard, to get everything you need in these trying times. If you a...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • TPO Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Commercial Roofing Inc., located in Billings, Montana, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial roofing projects. Our comprehensive range of services in... More

“You'd be hard-pressed to find a more knowledgeable group of roofing professional...”

“They are under new ownership since the last review. Mike and his crew have done...”

  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Bugle Ridge Roofing & Construction, located in Billings, Montana, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services... More

“I have a M shape roof. The shape of the roof caused repeated snow and ice build...”

“Loved these guys. Duffy works harder to help you more than any insurance claim w...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Bauer Construction, Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, delivering a comprehensive range of services that cater to both residential and commercial projects. Located in Billings, Montan... More

“Chris and his team are top notch. Clean. Precise and punctual. I can’t begin to...”

Verified reviews for “Attic Insulation” in Billings (MT)

Rose Cook
5.0

We needed a contractor to inspect our roof during the sale of our home. Robert Espinoza inspected our roof, made the necessary repairs and let us know that a new roof was definitely not needed. We appreciated his experti…

Jul 26, 2025
Kirkness Roofing Inc
View
Cody Todd
5.0

We had a gas leak at our house and called whites heating and air conditioning based on their high star rating. I understand why they have great reviews now. Our tech "cash" came to our rescue promptly and on time. Very p…

Jul 18, 2025
White Heating & Air Conditioning
View
Scott Macek
5.0

We had a great experience with Yellowball from the very beginning, install, working with NWE and all the way through our first “zero cost” bill. Knowledgeable, good communication and timely.

Jul 1, 2025
YellowBall Roofing & Solar
View
Anthony Mediate
5.0

Met with Nathan and discussed hail damage and repairs. Nathan guided me thru the process answering my questions and letting me know my options. Sprague contacted me in advance to let me know when the work would begin. Th…

Jun 5, 2025
Sprague Roofing
View
Jane Swanson
5.0

These guys are the best!!! We have used other tree services and they don't hold a candle to this company!! I recommend them whole heartily!!

Jun 5, 2025
CM Tree Service and Removal
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Attic Insulation cost in Billings?

+-

In Billings, the cost of attic insulation typically ranges from $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot, depending on the type of insulation material used and the complexity of the installation. Factors such as the local cost of living, material availability, and potential weather delays due to snow can influence the final price. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to ensure competitive pricing.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Billings for attic insulation, check their experience with local building styles and materials, as well as their licensing and insurance status. Look for reviews or testimonials from previous customers, and ensure they are familiar with the specific insulation needs for the region's climate, including considerations for heavy snow loads. Request detailed estimates that outline the scope of work and materials.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The process of installing attic insulation in Billings typically takes one to two days, depending on the size of the attic and the type of insulation being installed. Weather conditions, especially during winter months, can affect scheduling and duration. Ensure your contractor provides a timeline that accounts for any potential delays.

Can I do Attic Insulation myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY attic insulation is possible, it requires specialized tools and knowledge of safety protocols, especially in Billings where insulation must meet local building codes. Hiring a professional is often recommended to ensure proper installation and to avoid potential hazards, such as improper sealing that can lead to moisture issues. Additionally, local contractors are familiar with the specific insulation requirements for the region's climate.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Billings may need attention include visible sagging, water stains on ceilings, or excessive granule loss from shingles. If you notice drafts or uneven temperatures in your home, it may indicate inadequate insulation or ventilation. Regular inspections, especially after heavy snow or storms, can help identify issues early.

Do I need a local permit for Attic Insulation in Billings?

+-

In Billings, a permit may be required for attic insulation installation, particularly if it involves structural changes or significant alterations. It's best to check with the local building department to confirm specific requirements and ensure compliance with local codes. Professional contractors often handle permit applications as part of their service.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule attic insulation work in Billings is during the spring or fall when temperatures are milder. This timing helps avoid the extreme cold of winter and the heat of summer, allowing for a more comfortable working environment. Additionally, scheduling during these seasons can help ensure that your home is well-prepared for the upcoming weather changes.

Are estimates usually free in Billings?

+-

Yes, many contractors in Billings offer free estimates for attic insulation services. This allows homeowners to compare prices and services without any upfront cost. Be sure to ask for a detailed breakdown of the estimate to understand what is included.

Other Filters 0