Slate Roof Repair Contractors in Georgia - page 2

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Slate Roof Repair
Georgia
310 companies available
310 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Georgia's Best Roofer, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Located in Norcross, Georgia, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof replacemen... More

“Jordy was my original contact person with Georgia’s Best Roofers. Jordy was thor...”

“I am very happy with Georgia's Best Roofer. I worked with Jorge, who was very up...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At FGA Roofing, located in Lawrenceville, Georgia, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, repair, coating, wa... More

“Chloe Miranda and the team at FGA Roofing, did an amazing and very professional...”

“Good service, I call Chris Morrow about my problem for the roof, next day they h...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Bird's Eye Roofing Company, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Located in Alpharetta, Georgia, we are equipped to... More

“Bird’s Eye just completed our roof. From start to finish they made the process...”

“I began my process of finding someone to repair my roof by carefully analyzing G...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Arise Roofing & Restoration, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial roofing projects. Located in Norcross, Georgia, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“I would be remiss if I did not express my sincere Thank You and pleasure in work...”

“I work for an insurance company for a long time and my customer needed roof repa...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Alarcon Contractors LLC, located in Cartersville, Georgia, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services... More

“They did an amazing job! I even misunderstood something and he took care of righ...”

“Jorge is a great guy. I really appreciate his honesty and professionalism. He of...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Oasis Restoration, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Alpharetta, Georgia, we offer a comprehensiv... More

“Since becoming a homeowner 4 years ago I have worked with many contractors and h...”

“I have nothing but great things to say about oasis! The owner John and his crew...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Professional Exteriors LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, making us a premier choice for both residential and commercial projects in Cumming, Georgia, and surrounding areas. Our compre... More

“Irving was absolutely amazing and took care of everything I needed. Never worrie...”

“Great experience. I had multiple rental properties where roofs were changed.The...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Bishop JD Roofing, located in Auburn, Georgia, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof maintenance,... More

“All I can say is, WOW. I’m kind of speechless. We’ve been done wrong by many peo...”

“My experience with Bishop JD Roofing was the best! I am an elderly lady that ha...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Tiger Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial roofing projects with confidence. Based in Locust Grove, Georgia, we offer a comprehens... More

“Will was amazing and helped me through the entire process. My roof looks great a...”

“During all the rain and weather we have been experiencing, I had roof leaks and...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Superb Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, effectively managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Decatur, Georgia, we offer a comprehensive range of services inc... More

“Excellent customer service. I call and got an immediate response. The roofer cam...”

“I had a really good experience with Superb Roofing. We had damage due to recent...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Givins Roofing & Gutters, located in Cartersville, Georgia, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services inclu... More

“Preston and his crew did an outstanding job on my roof. The quality of work was...”

“We were extremely impressed with the results of our roof! Awesome price with qua...”

  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Flat Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At Dallas Roofing, located in Hiram, Georgia, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, skylight repair, leak re... More

“We need our back porches rebuilt. We reached out to Dallas roofing for a little...”

“We hired Dallas Flooring & Renovations for a full-floor replacement, and the res...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Slate Roof Repair cost in Georgia?

+-

In Georgia, the cost of slate roof repair typically ranges from $500 to $1,500, depending on the extent of the damage and the complexity of the repair. Local factors such as the cost of living, availability of slate materials, and potential weather-related delays can influence pricing. Additionally, the intricate nature of slate roofing may require specialized labor, which can further affect costs.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable slate roof repair contractor in Georgia, look for professionals with experience specifically in slate roofing. Check for local references, read reviews, and verify their licenses and insurance. It's also beneficial to request quotes from multiple contractors and ask about their familiarity with Georgia's building codes and regulations.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The duration of slate roof repair in Georgia can vary, but most projects take between one to three days to complete. Factors such as the size of the roof, the extent of the damage, and weather conditions can impact the timeline. Georgia's humid climate may also affect drying times for any materials used.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling slate roof repairs on your own is not recommended due to safety risks and the specialized skills required. Slate is heavy and can be slippery, increasing the risk of falls. Additionally, local regulations may require licensed professionals to perform such work, and improper repairs can lead to further damage.

What are the common signs that I need Slate Roof Repair?

+-

Common signs that indicate the need for slate roof repair in Georgia include cracked or missing slates, water stains on ceilings, and visible leaks during rain. Additionally, if you notice excessive granule loss or sagging areas on your roof, these may also signal the need for repairs. Regular inspections can help catch these issues early.

Are there specific state regulations for Slate Roof Repair in Georgia?

+-

In Georgia, slate roof repairs must comply with local building codes, which can vary by city or county. Contractors are typically required to be licensed and insured, and permits may be necessary for significant repairs. It's advisable to check with your local building department for specific regulations that apply to your area.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for slate roof repair in Georgia is typically spring or fall when temperatures are moderate and rainfall is less frequent. Avoiding the summer heat and winter freeze-thaw cycles can help ensure the quality of the repair work. Scheduling repairs during these seasons can also minimize weather-related delays.

Do Slate Roof Repair companies in Georgia typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many slate roof repair companies in Georgia offer free quotes to potential customers. This allows homeowners to compare prices and services before making a decision. It's a good idea to contact multiple contractors through our directory to obtain quotes and verify their qualifications.

Other Filters 0