Roof Cleaning Companies in Alaska - page 13

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Cleaning
Alaska
269 companies available
269 companies available
Show first:
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Alaska Roof Restorations, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial roofing projects with ease. Located in Indian, Alaska, we specialize in a co... More

“Great company excellent workmanship Professional, friendly, respectful and safe...”

“Justin was very professional and helpful and was able to squeeze my roof restora...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Alas-Co General Construction Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, catering to both residential and commercial projects in Anchorage, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive rang... More

“1 is the lowest star rating available. I would give a -28 star review to cancel...”

“Very happy with the quick response and quality of work from Ed . Will use him a...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Galco Building Products, a division of Spenard Builders Supply, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the building industry. Located in Anchorage, Alaska, we specialize in a range of service... More

“These folks are supper knowledgeable, so they may notice something you forgot f...”

“Galco is the best building supplier, the guys at galco can answer most building...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Great Northern Sheds LLC, located in North Pole, Alaska, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the construction and roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes gutter inst... More

“Had them build me a barn 3 years ago and the roof caved in. They didn’t use any...”

“Exceptional quality and just overall amazing company!! We had a custom cabin bui...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At American Roofing LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Anchorage, Alaska, we offer a comprehensive range... More

“Randall at American Roofing have provided excellent repair and maintenance on th...”

“I would never use this business, the company truck was impeding traffic and when...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Golden Heart Waste Management, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Fairbanks, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of ser... More

“I use Golden Heart Waste Management at all my properties. They are extremely res...”

“The good I have to say: Rented a construction dumpster. Process was easy and str...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Ridgeline Gutters, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing and gutter services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Adak, Alaska, we are committed to delivering exceptional resul... More

“I called to get a quote. The very next day the owner came James came out and wit...”

“James and His Team Where Great! We Where in a Bind with The Heavy Rains and We...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Anchorage Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, located at 2601 E 5th Ave, Anchorage, AK, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the automotive service industry. Our comprehensive range of services includ... More

“They tried to upsell an entire seat chassis to me for $4000. Told me there was a...”

“We had an appt. They shuttled my husband back to the campsite and then called to...”

  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Ak Peak Services, we pride ourselves on our extensive expertise in roofing and general contracting, serving both residential and commercial clients in Anchorage, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our range of services in... More

“I called Andrew for some gutter repairs this morning on a rainy day (that's what...”

“Good for gutter cleaning but had poor luck with everything else. I inquired if...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Wolverine Supply, Inc., located in Wasilla, Alaska, we pride ourselves on our versatile expertise in roofing and related services. Our comprehensive offerings include roof inspections, vent installations, deck repairs... More

“Helical pier install Townhouse neighbor in two family structure used them to re...”

“Wolverine repaired my entire house after the 2018 earthquake. They were profess...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At SBS Truss Plant, located in Chugiak, Alaska, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored to meet the needs of both residential and commercial clients. Our expertise encompasses roof repair, roo... More

“The blinding overhead lights need to be turned north just a tad, or blocked from...”

“The work on the high way is getting done slowly but surely. The views are amazin...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At We Gotta Guy For That, LLC, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored to meet the needs of both residential and commercial clients in Adak, Alaska, and the surrounding areas. Our expertise sp... More

“I'd give zero stars if it was possible. I'd also select Unethical. We hired this...”

“UPDATE: We are sad that so many Floridians have suffered the “brunt” of Hurrica...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Cleaning cost in Alaska?

+-

Roof cleaning costs in Alaska typically range from $300 to $1,000, depending on factors like roof size, pitch, and the extent of cleaning required. The cost of living in Alaska can influence pricing, along with the availability of local materials and potential weather delays due to snow or rain. Complex roofing materials, such as metal or slate, may also increase the cost.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable roof cleaning contractor in Alaska, check for local reviews and ratings on platforms like Google or Yelp. Ensure the contractor is licensed and insured in Alaska, as this protects you from liability. It's also beneficial to ask for references and verify their experience with the specific roofing materials common in your area.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

Roof cleaning in Alaska generally takes between 2 to 6 hours, depending on the roof's size and condition. Weather conditions, such as rain or snow, can delay the process, so it's important to schedule during a dry season. Complex roofs may require additional time for thorough cleaning.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling roof cleaning on your own in Alaska is not recommended due to safety risks, especially with icy or snowy conditions. Specialized tools and equipment are often required, and without proper training, you could injure yourself or damage your roof. Additionally, local regulations may require licensed professionals for certain tasks.

What are the common signs that I need Roof Cleaning?

+-

Common signs that your roof needs cleaning in Alaska include visible moss, algae growth, or dark streaks caused by algae. If you notice debris buildup, such as leaves or branches, or if your roof appears discolored, it's time to consider cleaning. Regular inspections after heavy snowfall or storms can help identify these issues early.

Are there specific state regulations for Roof Cleaning in Alaska?

+-

Alaska does not have statewide regulations specifically for roof cleaning, but local municipalities may have their own requirements. It's important to check with your local building department for any permits or licensing needed for roof cleaning services. Hiring a licensed contractor can help ensure compliance with any local codes.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for roof cleaning in Alaska is late spring to early fall when temperatures are milder and there is less chance of snow or rain. This timing allows for effective cleaning and drying of the roof surface. Scheduling during these months can also help avoid potential weather-related delays.

Do Roof Cleaning companies in Alaska typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many roof cleaning companies in Alaska offer free quotes to assess the condition of your roof and provide an estimate. It's advisable to contact multiple contractors to compare quotes and services. You can view individual company profiles on our directory to verify specific services and request local quotes.

Other Filters 0