Green Roofing Services in Alabama - page 17

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Green Roofing Services
Alabama
350 companies available
350 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Mark Davis Restoration, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Florence, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of servi... More

“This company does an awesome job they get in there and do what they are supposed...”

“This company did some work for my neighbor and, when they left, there was someth...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At H&H Concrete Services LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of handling both residential and commercial projects with precision. Located in Bessemer, Alabama, we offer a comprehen... More

“After using these guy’s on multiple jobs they left us with a sour taste in our m...”

“ this company! Please go with him. His prices are FAR better than anyone else’s....”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Terry Roofing Co, located in Birmingham, Alabama, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling a wide array of roofing projects. Our services range from roof repair and skylight repair to... More

“Impressive Workmanship and Efficiency! I'm beyond impressed with the service pro...”

“I found Terry Roofing Company in the yellow pages, I contacted him to provide a...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Quality Outdoor Products, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services designed to meet both residential and commercial needs. Located in Tuscumbia, Alabama, we are dedicated to delivering exceptional re... More

“On time and exactly what we asked for! The installers were top notch, courteous...”

“what a night mare I paid over 8ooo$ for a building with a lean to .It took them...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • Flat Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At Hoyt Lane & Son Plumbing Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing sector. Based in Florence, Alabama, we specialize in a wide array of services including roof deck repair, roof... More

“While the technicians were very knowledgeable about the source of my plumbing pr...”

  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
  • Tile Roofing
Company Overview

At Beck's Plumbing, we pride ourselves on our comprehensive range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Located in Florence, Alabama, we specialize in roof replacement... More

“DON'T USE THIS PLACE!! They charge 4% for using credit card. Service technician...”

“We tried to use this business however no one ever called us back, during the col...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Hamilton Home Builders, we specialize in delivering a wide range of roofing services, including roof repair, inspection, maintenance, and various roofing solutions such as rubber and green roofing. Our expertise exten... More

“We were so excited to purchase our 2025 Manchester. Once it got here and the cre...”

“Our experience with Hamilton Homes has been nothing short of infuriating. From t...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Shipp Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Based in Quinton, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of services, including roof... More

“My freshly widowed mother went with SHIPP Roofing because they advertised on Chr...”

“They replaced my roof a few years ago. I have a leak free warranty. I am getting...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Henderson and Coker Inc., we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Alexander City, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of servi... More

“Beware of this company they took advantage of my grandparents and built their se...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Flat Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Handyman Repair Service, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Clanton, Alabama, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of servic... More

“Absolute nightmare!!!laborers only, no skill, and very slow moving...the owner s...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At RB Services, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Florence, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of services, includin... More

“Mark charged us thousands of dollars for supplies that weren't bought and servi...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At ROOFWORX Alabama, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Located in Leeds, Alabama, we serve both residential and commercial clients, offering a comprehensive range of s... More

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Green Roofing Services cost in Alabama?

+-

The cost of Green Roofing Services in Alabama can vary widely based on factors such as the complexity of the installation, the type of green roofing system chosen, and local material costs. On average, homeowners might expect to pay between $10 to $25 per square foot. Additionally, Alabama's humid climate can influence the choice of materials, potentially affecting overall costs.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable contractor for Green Roofing Services in Alabama, look for local companies with positive reviews and a proven track record in green roofing installations. Verify their licenses and insurance, and check if they are familiar with Alabama's specific building codes related to green roofs. Request quotes from multiple contractors and ask for references from previous clients.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The duration of Green Roofing Services in Alabama typically ranges from a few days to several weeks, depending on the project's size and complexity. Factors such as weather conditions, particularly the region's humidity and potential rain, can also affect the timeline. It's advisable to discuss the expected duration with your contractor before starting the project.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling Green Roofing repairs on your own is generally not recommended due to safety concerns and the specialized knowledge required. Alabama's climate can pose risks, such as slippery surfaces during rain or heat exposure. Additionally, local regulations may require licensed professionals for certain roofing work, which could expose you to liability if not followed.

What are the common signs that I need Green Roofing Services?

+-

Common signs that indicate the need for Green Roofing Services include visible water pooling, damaged vegetation, or leaks in the roof structure. If you notice a decline in plant health or excessive algae growth, it may also signal underlying issues. Regular inspections can help catch these problems early, especially in Alabama's humid environment.

Are there specific state regulations for Green Roofing Services in Alabama?

+-

Yes, Alabama has specific regulations regarding roofing that may impact Green Roofing Services, including building codes that address structural integrity and drainage systems. It's essential to check with local building authorities to ensure compliance with any permits or inspections required for green roofs. Consulting with a licensed contractor familiar with these regulations is advisable.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season to start Green Roofing Services in Alabama is typically in the spring or fall when temperatures are milder and rainfall is less frequent. This timing helps ensure optimal conditions for plant establishment and reduces the risk of weather-related delays. Avoiding the peak summer heat can also make the installation process more comfortable for workers.

Do Green Roofing Services companies in Alabama typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many Green Roofing Services companies in Alabama do offer free quotes as part of their customer service. This allows homeowners to compare costs and services before making a decision. It's a good idea to reach out to several contractors through our directory to request quotes and assess their offerings.

Other Filters 0