Green Roof Repair Contractors in Anoka, MN

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Green Roof Repair
Anoka (MN)
7 companies available
7 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At J&J Northwoods Construction Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Anoka, Minnesota, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of s... More

“Jesse and Troy are great to work with. They are prompt, knowledgeable and prov...”

“J&J’s was a great! They gave us the best price for our roof after having 5 compa...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Green Roof
  • Flat Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Nicko Construction Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Based in Ramsey, Minnesota, we offer a comprehensive range of services... More

“Jason was great to work with, his crew was efficient and very detailed in there...”

“Highly highly recommended! Accurate quote up-front. Prompt. Reliable. Very knowl...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Haven Home Inspections, we pride ourselves on our comprehensive range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Based in Anoka, Minnesota, we specialize in roof replace... More

“John and his Wife did an amazing job with the inspection. I’ve had two other ins...”

“John and Ryan are experts in making the home inspection process as easy and unde...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Advanced Roofing & Siding Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Anoka, Minnesota, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive rang... More

“Reached out to Avanced on a Monday and by Friday they were onsite doing the roof...”

“I worked with Travis to get my roof replaced. He was a pleasure to work with and...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Gable Roof
  • Shed Roof
Company Overview

At Clear Point Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Ramsey, Minnesota, we offer a comprehensive range of servi... More

“Zack came out to give us a second opinion on damage from a previous storm. Grea...”

“The point person, Jessica, made the entire process of the project straightforwar...”

  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Aspire Services, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of roofing solutions tailored for both residential and commercial needs. Located in Oak Grove, Minnesota,... More

“I found Jake through his company on Thumbtack. He responded within a half hour...”

“Joshua explained the entire process and was very knowledgeable. There were no hi...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At King Contractors LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Anoka, Minnesota, we specialize in a comprehensive range of se... More

“Roofing crew was very disrespectful. Did not lay down tarps around the house to...”

“Great experience working with King Contractors, they provided a comprehensive se...”

Verified reviews for “Green Roof Repair” in Anoka (MN)

Roni Stockinger
5.0

I have worked with the team at Advanced Roofing on multiple occasions, they are always helpful and have great communication.

Jun 20, 2025
Advanced Roofing & Siding Inc.
View
chanelle Jedneak
5.0

J&J’s was a great! They gave us the best price for our roof after having 5 companies came out. They were professional and quick! The roof looks amazing. It’s so good that I’m having them give me a quote on replacing the …

May 7, 2025
J&J Northwoods Construction Inc.
View
Gary Odle
5.0

Over the top wonderful. Another roofer said we needed $14,000 worth of work done These guys said the roof was good for another five years but had some pop-up nails that needed to be taken care of, which they did right aw…

Apr 25, 2025
Aspire Services
View
Dustin Norton
5.0

Zack came out to give us a second opinion on damage from a previous storm. Great communication and provided detailed feedback and pictures of his findings. Will be reaching out to them for any future work.

Jan 6, 2025
Clear Point Construction
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Green Roof Repair cost in Anoka?

+-

In Anoka, the cost of Green Roof Repair typically ranges from $15 to $30 per square foot, influenced by local labor rates and material availability. Factors such as the complexity of the roof design, the extent of damage, and seasonal weather conditions can also affect pricing. Given Minnesota's climate, which includes heavy snow loads, repairs may require additional structural considerations.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors for Green Roof Repair in Anoka, check for their experience with green roofs specifically, as this requires specialized knowledge. Verify their licensing and insurance to ensure compliance with Minnesota regulations. Additionally, look for customer reviews and examples of previous work to gauge their reliability and quality.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The duration of Green Roof Repair in Anoka can vary, but typically it takes between one to three days, depending on the extent of the damage and weather conditions. Minnesota's unpredictable weather, especially during winter, can lead to delays. Ensure your contractor provides a clear timeline based on your specific project.

Can I do Green Roof Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY Green Roof Repair is possible, it is not recommended due to the specialized knowledge and tools required for proper installation and maintenance. In Anoka, safety is a concern, especially with the potential for icy conditions. Hiring a professional ensures compliance with local building codes and reduces the risk of costly mistakes.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your green roof in Anoka needs attention include water pooling, visible damage to the vegetation, or leaks in the interior of your home. Additionally, if you notice excessive moss or algae growth, it may indicate underlying issues. Regular inspections, especially after heavy snowfall or storms, can help catch problems early.

Do I need a local permit for Green Roof Repair in Anoka?

+-

Yes, a local permit is typically required for Green Roof Repair in Anoka. Minnesota has specific building codes that govern structural modifications, especially for green roofs due to their unique weight and drainage considerations. It's advisable to check with the Anoka city building department for specific requirements before starting any work.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule Green Roof Repair in Anoka is during late spring to early fall when weather conditions are more favorable. Avoid scheduling during winter months due to snow and ice, which can complicate repairs. Early fall is also ideal to ensure your roof is prepared for the winter snow loads.

Are estimates usually free in Anoka?

+-

Many contractors in Anoka offer free estimates for Green Roof Repair, allowing you to compare costs without commitment. However, it's wise to confirm this with each contractor, as some may charge for detailed assessments. Use our directory to find local companies that provide free estimates and check their credentials.

Other Filters 0