Slate Roof Repair Contractors in South Dakota - page 5

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Slate Roof Repair
South Dakota
212 companies available
212 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Knecht Installed Services of Rapid City, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, catering to both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installat... More

“Needed an emergency garage repair and they were able to come out the same day an...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Feimer Construction, we pride ourselves on our extensive expertise in a variety of services, including roof vent installation, wood shakes, attic insulation, and slate roof repair. Our team is equipped to handle both... More

“We had a broken water line to our house. They got to work on it in a day. Did th...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Welfl Construction Corporation, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof... More

“Great people. The ladies in the office were very friendly and the jobsite was th...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Faehnrich Construction LLC, located in Mobridge, South Dakota, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, making us a go-to choice for both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive ra... More

“We rely on Brandon for all out clients needs and questions whether it's a remode...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Mack Metal Sales Inc, located in Huron, South Dakota, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the metal industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, roof inspection, and... More

“These folks are great! They have a vast assortment of steel and aluminum. They d...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Northern Plains Seamless Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Located in Watertown, South Dakota, we serve both residential and commercial clients in the surround... More

“Northern Plains went above and beyond to help me get the exact product that I ne...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Aardak LLC, located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installati... More

“Jr. with Aardak LLC did an awesome job with our main bathroom project. His commu...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At L & J Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Sioux Falls and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services includes... More

“Jesus and Lorena are amazing. They did our siding project and we couldn’t be hap...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At NIJAC Roofing and Insulation, located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of servic... More

“I am writing this review to help anyone looking to have their home foam insulat...”

  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Foundations Home Inspection, Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Cu... More

“Christopher and Michelle are the best in the business. They are quick to reply,...”

“I have used Foundations two times on home purchases. We have owned our current...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At Black Hills Exteriors, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Rapid City, South Dakota, we offer a comprehensi... More

“Found a ceiling stain and feared the worst. Adam came out and could not find a l...”

“BHE was initially very helpful and prompt. They subcontracted a group of guys to...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Hip Roof
  • Shed Roof
Company Overview

At Krohmer Plumbing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Sioux Falls and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services includes r... More

“Corey did a great job! He diagnosed the problem and fixed it very quickly and it...”

“Corey and Dan were on time professional and friendly. I will definitely use Kro...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Slate Roof Repair cost in South Dakota?

+-

In South Dakota, the cost of slate roof repair typically ranges from $500 to $2,500, depending on the extent of the damage, the complexity of the repair, and local labor rates. Factors such as the cost of living in your area, availability of slate materials, and potential weather-related delays can also influence the final price. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to ensure a fair price.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable slate roof repair contractor in South Dakota, look for professionals with experience specifically in slate roofing. Check their licensing and insurance status, as South Dakota requires contractors to be licensed for roofing work. Reading online reviews and asking for references from previous clients can also help you gauge their reliability and quality of work.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The duration of slate roof repair in South Dakota can vary based on the extent of the damage and weather conditions. Typically, minor repairs may take a day or two, while more extensive work could take a week or longer, especially if inclement weather delays progress. Local climate factors, such as winter snow or summer storms, can also impact the timeline.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling slate roof repairs on your own can be risky due to the weight of the slate and the potential for falls. Additionally, specialized tools and techniques are often required to ensure proper installation and safety. In South Dakota, it's advisable to hire a licensed professional to avoid safety hazards and ensure compliance with local building codes.

What are the common signs that I need Slate Roof Repair?

+-

Common signs that indicate you need slate roof repair include cracked or missing slates, leaks in the attic or ceiling, and visible water stains on interior walls. Additionally, if you notice significant granule loss or sagging areas on your roof, these may also signal the need for repairs. Regular inspections, especially after severe weather, can help identify issues early.

Are there specific state regulations for Slate Roof Repair in South Dakota?

+-

In South Dakota, roofing contractors must be licensed, and specific building codes may apply to slate roof repairs. It's important to check with your local municipality for any additional permit requirements or regulations that may affect your project. Ensuring compliance with these regulations can help avoid fines and ensure the safety and integrity of your roof.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for slate roof repair in South Dakota is typically late spring to early fall when weather conditions are more favorable. During these months, temperatures are milder, reducing the risk of snow or ice interfering with the repair process. Scheduling repairs during this time can also help ensure that materials are readily available and that contractors are less likely to face weather-related delays.

Do Slate Roof Repair companies in South Dakota typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many slate roof repair companies in South Dakota do offer free quotes as part of their services. This allows homeowners to compare prices and understand the scope of work needed before committing. It's a good idea to contact several local contractors through our directory to request quotes and verify their services and licenses.

Other Filters 0