Roof Repair Companies in Port Huron, MI - page 2

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Repair
Port Huron (MI)
13 companies available
13 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At LamCo Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, roof deck... More

  • 1
  • 2

Verified reviews for “Roof Repair” in Port Huron (MI)

Brock Allen
5.0

The staff and installers were very knowledgeable and answered any and every question we had. I was very impressed with the prompt communication when scheduling the install, which even with weather issues, was done earli…

Dec 24, 2024
Safe Home Fireplace
View
Frank Johnston
5.0

This company was a pleasure to work with, they were prompt, efficient, and brought in highly qualified contractors needed to complete the job. I would recommend Pro-Clean for any disaster cleanup.

Dec 4, 2024
PuroClean Restoration Sarnia-Lambton
View
Rhonda Ross
5.0

We’ve had Reed look after us twice now with our roofing needs and I cannot say enough great things about him and his company. If you’re looking for professionalism, perfection to detail, responsiveness, and an all around…

Oct 30, 2024
Exterior Styles Roofing
View
Jane Hu
5.0

I would like to share my experience in designing and building 100% custom home remotely. Despite the distance, with only a handful of onsite visits, the project unfolded seamlessly thanks to Signature Lux’s commitment to…

Mar 11, 2024
Signature Lux Builders
View
John Rose
5.0

We are very satisfied with our reroofing job performed by Michigan Remodeling. Working with Shane and the team was exceptional from the initial quote to job completion. Shane answered my many questions, was always on tim…

Dec 2, 2023
Michigan Remodeling
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Repair cost in Port Huron?

+-

Roof repair costs in Port Huron typically range from $300 to $1,500, depending on the extent of the damage and the materials used. Factors such as the complexity of the roof, local labor rates, and potential weather-related delays can influence pricing. Given the region's heavy snowfall and freeze-thaw cycles, repairs may also require specific materials suited for durability.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Port Huron, check for proper licensing and insurance, as Michigan requires roofing contractors to be licensed. Look for reviews and references from previous clients, and ensure they have experience with the specific roofing materials common in the area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofing. Additionally, inquire about warranties on both materials and workmanship.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The duration of roof repair in Port Huron can vary, but most repairs are completed within one to three days, depending on the severity of the damage and weather conditions. Factors such as rain or snow can delay the process, especially in winter months. It's advisable to discuss timelines with your contractor to set clear expectations.

Can I do Roof Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some minor repairs may seem manageable, hiring a professional is recommended due to safety concerns and the specialized tools required. In Port Huron, local building codes may also necessitate permits for certain repairs, which a licensed contractor would be familiar with. Attempting repairs without proper knowledge can lead to further damage and liability issues.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof needs attention in Port Huron include missing or damaged shingles, water stains on ceilings, and visible sagging. Additionally, check for granules from asphalt shingles in gutters, which can indicate wear. Given the area's harsh winters, look for ice damming or leaks that may arise from snow accumulation.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Repair in Port Huron?

+-

Yes, in Port Huron, a permit is typically required for roof repairs, especially for significant work or structural changes. It's important to check with the local building department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance with Michigan's building codes. A licensed contractor will usually handle the permit process for you.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof repair in Port Huron is during late spring or early fall when weather conditions are more stable. Avoid winter due to snow and ice, which can complicate repairs, and summer's intense heat can also be challenging. Scheduling during milder months can help ensure a smoother repair process.

Are estimates usually free in Port Huron?

+-

Many roofing contractors in Port Huron offer free estimates for roof repair services. This allows you to compare costs and services without any upfront financial commitment. However, it's wise to confirm this with each contractor, as policies may vary.

Other Filters 0