Shed Roof Repair Contractors in Valparaiso, IN

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Shed Roof Repair
Valparaiso (IN)
14 companies available
14 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Flat Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Stealth Construction LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Valparaiso, Indiana, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of servic... More

“Superior workmanship Attention to detail This will always equal a highly satisf...”

“If I could leave 10 stars I would! Wes and his team did an exceptional job on o...”

  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At LKB Home Improvements, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, expertly managing both residential and commercial projects throughout Valparaiso, Indiana, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive... More

“Great company to work with! Two guys worked very hard & did excellent job of re...”

“Had my basement finished through LKB. Usually don’t leave reviews, but was very...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Warranties Offered
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Steele Roofing Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Based in Valparaiso, Indiana, we offer a comprehensive ra... More

“We had an issue with our roof and Cody responded immediately and came out the sa...”

“I found Cody Steele in an on-line post the evening a severe storm blew off part...”

  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Porter County Roofing, we bring over 20 years of experience to every project, whether residential or commercial. Located in Valparaiso, Indiana, we specialize in a wide array of roofing services, including roof repair... More

“No problems. Great customer service, Keith was easy to work with, employees are...”

“Over 20 years, Porter County Roofing has roofed two of my homes and one garage....”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Dixon Quality Roofing Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Valparaiso, Indiana, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range... More

“Highly recommended. He was the only company to call me back. Polite & profession...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Anthony Roof Repair & Replacement, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof maintenance, wat... More

“Anthony's team replaced my roof flawlessly. Great communication, honest pricing,...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Tri-County Roofing & Gutters, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Valparaiso, Indiana, we offer a comprehen... More

“Dave and Jason were great answered all my questions did a wonderful job thank yo...”

“My 92 year old mother-in-law just had Tri-County reroof her house and she couldn...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Terry's Discount Windows & More LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Valparaiso, Indiana, we offer a comprehensive range o... More

“I recently had Terry's Window and Door replace an exterior French door with a ne...”

“Zack did a good job.giving me a estimate.on window s . He answered any questions...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Relianz Restorations, located in Valparaiso, Indiana, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Our expertise encompasses roof deck repair, skyli... More

“We had our roof and gutters replaced by Relianz Restoration after a bad storm, a...”

“I can't express how thankful we are to Relianz! Working with Angie and her team...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Frontpoint Construction Co, located in Valparaiso, Indiana, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive rang... More

“Worked with this company for a few projects I had and they always showed up on t...”

“Dealing with this company has been an absolute nightmare. It is a year later an...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Above Board Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Valparaiso, Indiana, we offer a comprehensive range of ser... More

“Not impressed at all. They came for estimate and left a huge mess of insulation...”

“Shortly after sustaining significant damage to the Southeast wall of our store,...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Shingle Solutions, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Based in Valparaiso, Indiana, we are equipped to handle everything from roof replace... More

Verified reviews for “Shed Roof Repair” in Valparaiso (IN)

Levi Lubbers
5.0

Had my basement finished through LKB. Usually don’t leave reviews, but was very impressed by the quality of work done for that price. Highly recommend.

Jul 26, 2025
LKB Home Improvements
View
J Taylor-Spicer
5.0

Without the representation of Matt Wheat and Relianz Restorations my homeowners insurance would have denied my claim for a new roof. The old roof damaged from a storm. Thank you for your hard work.

Jul 12, 2025
Relianz Restorations
View
Mark Banschbach
5.0

Terry’s Windows did an awesome job of installing my windows and patio door. Very professional job and I really recommend the blinds inside the patio doors! Zack did a good job of letting me know what is involved in the i…

Jul 3, 2025
Terry's Discount Windows & More LLC
View
James Sheely
5.0

David and Jay did an awesome job! Very professional. Went above and beyond what was required. Worked for five days straight in over 90 degrees to get the job done. I told them they worked like they were the owners of…

Jun 27, 2025
Tri-County Roofing & Gutters
View
Gabi Steele
5.0

I recently had Cody replace four windows at my home, and I couldn’t be happier with the experience. From start to finish, he was professional, efficient, and detail-oriented. He completed the job in just two days, which …

Apr 18, 2025
Steele Roofing Co
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Shed Roof Repair cost in Valparaiso?

+-

In Valparaiso, the cost of shed roof repair typically ranges from $300 to $1,500, depending on factors like the complexity of the repair, materials used, and local labor rates. The cost of living in Indiana is relatively moderate, but weather-related delays, especially during winter months with heavy snow, can impact pricing. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to find the best deal.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Valparaiso for shed roof repair, check for proper licensing and insurance to ensure they meet Indiana's building codes. Look for reviews and references from previous clients, and ask about their experience with similar roofing materials, especially those suited for Indiana's climate. Additionally, inquire about warranties on both materials and workmanship.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The duration of shed roof repair in Valparaiso can vary, but most repairs are completed within one to three days, depending on the extent of the damage and weather conditions. Indiana's unpredictable weather, particularly during the winter, can cause delays, so it's wise to plan for potential weather-related interruptions.

Can I do Shed Roof Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some homeowners may attempt DIY shed roof repairs, hiring a professional is recommended due to safety concerns and the need for specialized tools. Indiana's building codes may require permits for certain types of repairs, and professionals are familiar with these regulations. Additionally, improper repairs can lead to further damage, especially in Valparaiso's climate, which can include heavy snowfall.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your shed roof in Valparaiso needs attention include visible leaks, sagging areas, missing shingles, or water stains on the interior ceiling. Additionally, if you notice mold or mildew growth, it may indicate moisture issues that require immediate repair. Regular inspections, especially after severe weather, can help catch these issues early.

Do I need a local permit for Shed Roof Repair in Valparaiso?

+-

In Valparaiso, a permit may be required for shed roof repairs, particularly if structural changes are involved. It's essential to check with the local building department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance with Indiana's building codes. Hiring a licensed contractor can help navigate these regulations.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule shed roof repair in Valparaiso is during the spring or early fall when the weather is generally milder and more predictable. Avoid scheduling repairs during winter due to snow and ice, which can complicate the process. Late summer can also be a good option, but be mindful of potential storms.

Are estimates usually free in Valparaiso?

+-

Many roofing contractors in Valparaiso offer free estimates for shed roof repairs, allowing homeowners to compare prices and services. However, it's always good to confirm this with the contractor beforehand. Be sure to ask for a detailed breakdown of the estimate to understand what is included.

Other Filters 0