Green Roofing Services in Alabama - page 28

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Green Roofing Services
Alabama
350 companies available
350 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Southern Industries Home Improvements, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing sector. Serving Huntsville, Alabama, and the surrounding areas, we specialize in a comprehensive rang... More

“Very professional, came in did a good job hanging the gutters in a short time. A...”

“Kyler was super informative. Prices were great. The gentlemen whom installed wer...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Hip Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
  • Tar and Gravel Roofing
  • Tile Roofing
Company Overview

At Alliance Roofing LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof maintenance, waterproof... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Helpful Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Madison, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services i... More

“We recently bought a home that had a roof installed by Helpful Roofing, and had...”

“I am in the process of purchasing a house, and the home inspector said it would...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Sears Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, main... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At SOCO Roofing & Restoration, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Based in Leeds, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of services... More

“They did great work in a timely manner. Jason had to make several visits helping...”

“My husband & I had to have roof repair due to storm damage. Jason was very swee...”

  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
Company Overview

At Jennings Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of services that cater to both residential and commercial projects. Based in Arab, Alabama, we specialize... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Classic Construction LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, successfully managing both residential and commercial projects. Based in Birmingham, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“At first hiring Classic Construction for 2 rehab projects. The work was being co...”

“Always professional, providing great insight, options, quotes and good work to b...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Capital Roofing Guys, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof maintenanc... More

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At River Restoration, located in Killen, Alabama, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. We specialize in a wide range of services, including roof maintenance, waterproofin... More

“Thank you, River Restoration. The guys worked hard and were very polite. I will...”

“Just had my roof replaced after tornado damage. Jamie and his crew did an excel...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At Ridgeline Construction Roofing & Exteriors, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Athens, Alabama, we... More

“Ridgeline fixed a small siding repair on my house. They did an absolutely great...”

“Absolutely awesome company! I’ll use them the rest of our lives! Gerod, one of t...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At U.S. Shingle, we specialize in a wide range of roofing services, including roof replacement, repair, and cleaning, as well as attic inspections and slate roof repair. Our expertise extends to green roofing services, s... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At All States Restoration LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Based in Hazel Green, Alabama, we offer a comp... More

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Green Roofing Services cost in Alabama?

+-

The cost of Green Roofing Services in Alabama can vary widely based on factors such as the complexity of the installation, the type of green roofing system chosen, and local material costs. On average, homeowners might expect to pay between $10 to $25 per square foot. Additionally, Alabama's humid climate can influence the choice of materials, potentially affecting overall costs.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable contractor for Green Roofing Services in Alabama, look for local companies with positive reviews and a proven track record in green roofing installations. Verify their licenses and insurance, and check if they are familiar with Alabama's specific building codes related to green roofs. Request quotes from multiple contractors and ask for references from previous clients.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The duration of Green Roofing Services in Alabama typically ranges from a few days to several weeks, depending on the project's size and complexity. Factors such as weather conditions, particularly the region's humidity and potential rain, can also affect the timeline. It's advisable to discuss the expected duration with your contractor before starting the project.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling Green Roofing repairs on your own is generally not recommended due to safety concerns and the specialized knowledge required. Alabama's climate can pose risks, such as slippery surfaces during rain or heat exposure. Additionally, local regulations may require licensed professionals for certain roofing work, which could expose you to liability if not followed.

What are the common signs that I need Green Roofing Services?

+-

Common signs that indicate the need for Green Roofing Services include visible water pooling, damaged vegetation, or leaks in the roof structure. If you notice a decline in plant health or excessive algae growth, it may also signal underlying issues. Regular inspections can help catch these problems early, especially in Alabama's humid environment.

Are there specific state regulations for Green Roofing Services in Alabama?

+-

Yes, Alabama has specific regulations regarding roofing that may impact Green Roofing Services, including building codes that address structural integrity and drainage systems. It's essential to check with local building authorities to ensure compliance with any permits or inspections required for green roofs. Consulting with a licensed contractor familiar with these regulations is advisable.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season to start Green Roofing Services in Alabama is typically in the spring or fall when temperatures are milder and rainfall is less frequent. This timing helps ensure optimal conditions for plant establishment and reduces the risk of weather-related delays. Avoiding the peak summer heat can also make the installation process more comfortable for workers.

Do Green Roofing Services companies in Alabama typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many Green Roofing Services companies in Alabama do offer free quotes as part of their customer service. This allows homeowners to compare costs and services before making a decision. It's a good idea to reach out to several contractors through our directory to request quotes and assess their offerings.

Other Filters 0