Gravel Roof Companies in Yelm, WA

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Tar and Gravel Roofing
Yelm (WA)
12 companies available
12 companies available
Show first:
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At Empowered Electric, located in Yelm, Washington, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes r... More

“Super easy to work with. Came out the very next day, and got us fixed up! Jacob...”

“I am very happy about my decision to go through this company. Manny remained ver...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Tornados Painting LLC, located in Yelm, Washington, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof... More

“Absolutely incredible to work with! Very professional. Fair price. Worked their...”

“House looks fantastic after painting. They also did siding repairs as well as r...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Capitol City Construction LLC, located in Yelm, Washington, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Our expertise encompasses roof inspections, mainten... More

“James has been our go contractor since 2001/2002 he has done many Reno’s additio...”

“I cannot thank Jesse and crew enough for rebuilding our home after losing it all...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Abel Jr. Construction & Roofing INC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Yelm, Washington, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive ran... More

“Able was very prompt in his responses. He showed up quickly, fixed the holes in...”

“Abel was a referral from another roofing company. He was prompt in responding, v...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Thomas Home Services LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Yelm, Washington, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of servi... More

“I highly recommend Jordan! He was prompt, efficient, thorough and hard working!...”

“I would love to share with you my experience with Thomas Home Services LLC, I ne...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Strongarm Roofing & Construction NW, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Yelm, Washington, we offer a comprehensive rang... More

“I found this company to be very reliable. The Owner was down to earth and was ea...”

“Joe did a wonderful job on our fence and roof replacement, couldn’t recommend en...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At GR Homes, located in Yelm, Washington, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes emergency roof re... More

“We are so thrilled with our kitchen remodel! Gavin was easy to work with and tho...”

“Gavin built an addition to my house from design to the finish work. I loved tha...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Roy Roof Installation, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Based in Yelm, Washington, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof installation,... More

“The roof of my house is like new again! Roy Roof Installation did an incredible...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At In N Out Construction, located in Yelm, Washington, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects. Our extensive range of services includes... More

“Great trustworthy contractor worked with us on our custom walk in shower remodel...”

“In-N-Out did an excellent job for us on our new walk in shower. It was done qui...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Robinsons Righteous Roofing, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof skylight repair, roof... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Yelm Roof Installation, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients in Yelm, Washington, and the surrounding areas. Our expe... More

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At DHT Construction, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, inspection, co... More

Verified reviews for “Tar and Gravel Roofing” in Yelm (WA)

JOHN HOLDER
5.0

Have not needed this service yet,met Manny at my local lumber yard,I was needing a porcelain ceiling light base which they did not carry,on my way out Manny came up and gave me one,told me to have a good day ,no one does…

Jun 11, 2025
Empowered Electric
View
Julie T
5.0

I have nothing but good things to say about Tornados Painting! Jaime and his crew were extremely efficient, kind and easy to work with. Their prices are very good compared to other bids we received. My husband and I are …

May 12, 2025
Tornados Painting LLC
View
Christine Urquidez
5.0

I would love to share with you my experience with Thomas Home Services LLC, I needed some furniture assembled and Jordan and his team member Austin did a fantastic , excellent job, my furniture came out so sturdy and bea…

Mar 27, 2025
Thomas Home Services LLC
View
Ashley Madison
5.0

Capital City did a great job on our garage renovation. They turned our residential Adult Family Home into a more diverse space so we could offer care to those with mobility issues. They converted our garage into a two be…

Feb 8, 2025
Capitol City Construction LLC
View
Larry Hinken
5.0

We are pleased to inform you that In N Out Construction has successfully completed a full remodel of our house, including two bathrooms, laundry, kitchen, siding, and roofing. We are extremely satisfied with the excellen…

Feb 5, 2025
In N Out Construction
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cost of Tar and Gravel Roofing?

+-

The average cost of Tar and Gravel Roofing in the USA typically ranges from $3 to $6 per square foot, but this can vary significantly based on local factors such as the cost of living, material availability, and the complexity of your roof. In regions with heavy snowfall or extreme weather, additional reinforcements may be needed, increasing costs. Always consider obtaining multiple quotes from local contractors to get a more accurate estimate for your specific situation.

What should I look for when hiring a company for this?

+-

Look for a roofing company that specializes in Tar and Gravel Roofing and has experience with local building codes and climate conditions. Verify their licensing and insurance, as well as their reputation through reviews and references. It's also beneficial to choose a contractor familiar with your area's common roofing styles and materials, ensuring they can provide tailored solutions.

How do I know if my house needs Tar and Gravel Roofing?

+-

Signs that your house may need Tar and Gravel Roofing include visible leaks, water pooling on the roof, or significant wear and tear on existing roofing materials. If your roof is flat or low-slope, Tar and Gravel is often a suitable choice due to its durability and weather resistance. A professional inspection can help determine the best roofing solution based on your specific needs and local climate.

Is it safe to handle this project without a professional?

+-

Handling a Tar and Gravel Roofing project without a professional is not recommended due to safety risks and the specialized tools required. Improper installation can lead to leaks and structural damage, especially in areas prone to heavy rain or snow. Additionally, local regulations may require licensed contractors to perform roofing work, so it's wise to hire a professional.

How long does the process typically take from start to finish?

+-

The installation of Tar and Gravel Roofing typically takes between one to three days, depending on the size and complexity of the roof. Weather conditions can also impact the timeline, especially in regions with unpredictable climates. A professional contractor can provide a more accurate estimate based on your specific project.

What are the main benefits of investing in Tar and Gravel Roofing?

+-

Tar and Gravel Roofing offers excellent durability and weather resistance, making it ideal for flat or low-slope roofs, especially in areas with heavy rainfall or snow. It provides good insulation and can help reduce energy costs. Additionally, the gravel layer protects the underlying materials from UV damage and extends the roof's lifespan.

Are warranties typically included for this kind of work?

+-

Yes, most reputable roofing companies offer warranties for Tar and Gravel Roofing installations, which can cover both materials and workmanship. Warranties can vary in length and terms, so it's important to discuss these details with your contractor. Ensure you receive documentation of the warranty for your records.

How often should Tar and Gravel Roofing be performed or checked?

+-

Tar and Gravel Roofing should be inspected at least once a year, especially after severe weather events. Regular maintenance can help identify potential issues early and prolong the roof's lifespan. In areas with extreme weather conditions, more frequent inspections may be necessary to ensure the roof remains in good condition.

Other Filters 0