Green Roofing Services in Norfolk, NE

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Green Roofing Services
Norfolk (NE)
10 companies available
10 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Borgmann Construction, Inc., we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Norfolk, Nebraska, we offer a comprehensive range of services... More

“They did our 2800sf house in a day and a half including some water damage repair...”

“Great company to work with. Chris always responded quickly. The roofers did an...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Heimes Construction, located in Norfolk, Nebraska, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, seamlessly managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services inclu... More

“Neil has done multiple projects for us and we couldn't be happier with how thing...”

“Neil and his crew recently replaced flooring in 3 rooms of our home. They were v...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At SERVPRO of Norfolk, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Located at 2303 Riverside Blvd in Norfolk, Nebraska, we offer a... More

“Brendan, Scott, and the team are my GO TO guys in the Norfolk area. My grandma l...”

“Servepro came to our house and worked with the plummer to get everything fixed....”

  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • TPO Roof
  • Gable Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
Company Overview

At Waste Connections of Nebraska - Norfolk, we pride ourselves on our comprehensive range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of our clients in Norfolk and surrounding areas. Our expertise encompasses roof rep... More

“I always appreciate seeing the guys going the extra mile which they do almost ev...”

“Some idiot ran into garbage container and knocked it over spilling it, and I was...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At K & M Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Based in Norfolk, Nebraska, we specialize in a comprehen... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Affordable Foam Insulators, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing a wide range of projects for both residential and commercial clients. Our comprehensive services include r... More

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At O'Banion Painting, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Norfolk, Nebraska, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At T B & Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, wood shakes... More

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Warranties Offered
  • Gable Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
  • Tar and Gravel Roofing
Company Overview

At H & H Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, inspectio... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Menards, located in Norfolk, Nebraska, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial needs. Our expertise spans roof repair, inspection, skylight installation,... More

“Karen in the plumbing department is the absolute best and greatest! Hands down!...”

“Ordered carpet from Menards and was sent the wrong carpet but was packaged and l...”

Verified reviews for “Green Roofing Services” in Norfolk (NE)

Frank Oviedo
5.0

Servpro cleaned out our furnace ducts after we had installed a new furnace and they did a great job. They spent all day here until they finished the job throughly. Good job, I would recommend servpro to anyone that n…

Sep 2, 2024
SERVPRO of Norfolk
View
Susan Tunink
5.0

Great helpful workers, found what I needed once directed where to look, so no ordering online and waiting!! Nice expansion, you can get a good work out from one side of store to the other.

Feb 9, 2021
Menards
View
Amy Okamoto
5.0

Solved my ventilation problems and gained a beautiful new roof! Borgmann Construction did a great job with the overhaul on my roof, which wasn't a run-of-the-mill shingle job. Chris went above and beyond to determine the…

Jun 17, 2020
Borgmann Construction, Inc.
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Green Roofing Services cost in Norfolk?

+-

The cost of Green Roofing Services in Norfolk can vary widely based on factors such as the complexity of the installation, the materials used, and local labor rates. Generally, you might expect prices to range from $10 to $25 per square foot. Local climate conditions, including potential snow loads and moisture levels, can also influence pricing due to the need for durable materials.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors for Green Roofing Services in Norfolk, check their experience with green roofs specifically, as well as their licensing and insurance status. Look for contractors who have a solid portfolio of completed projects and positive customer reviews. Additionally, ensure they are familiar with local building codes and regulations regarding green roofing.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The installation of Green Roofing Services in Norfolk typically takes between one to three weeks, depending on the size and complexity of the project. Weather conditions, such as rain or snow, can cause delays, so it's essential to plan accordingly. A thorough consultation with your contractor can provide a more accurate timeline.

Can I do Green Roofing Services myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some homeowners may consider DIY Green Roofing Services, it is highly recommended to hire a professional due to the specialized knowledge and tools required. Local regulations may also require licensed contractors for such installations to ensure safety and compliance with building codes. Improper installation can lead to significant issues, especially in Norfolk's variable climate.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof may need attention include visible leaks, sagging areas, or excessive moss and algae growth, which can be particularly problematic in Norfolk's humid conditions. Additionally, if you notice water pooling on your roof or if the vegetation appears unhealthy, it may indicate underlying issues. Regular inspections can help catch these problems early.

Do I need a local permit for Green Roofing Services in Norfolk?

+-

Yes, you typically need a local permit for Green Roofing Services in Norfolk. The city has specific regulations regarding roofing materials and installation methods, especially for green roofs that may affect drainage and structural integrity. It's best to consult with your contractor to ensure all necessary permits are obtained.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule Green Roofing Services in Norfolk is during the late spring or early fall when temperatures are moderate and rainfall is less frequent. This timing helps ensure that the installation process is not hindered by extreme weather conditions, which can be common in Nebraska. Planning during these seasons can also promote better plant establishment.

Are estimates usually free in Norfolk?

+-

Most contractors in Norfolk offer free estimates for Green Roofing Services, allowing you to compare costs and services without commitment. It's advisable to get multiple quotes to understand the market rates and the scope of services provided. Be sure to ask about any potential additional costs that may arise during the project.

Other Filters 0