Roof Repair Companies in Wichita, KS

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Repair
Wichita (KS)
8 companies available
8 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At A-R Roofing & Exteriors, located in Wichita, Kansas, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installation, repair, inspe... More

“The sales rep arrived as scheduled, the quote for the “ice barrier” was exactly...”

“Hunter the sales representative responded quickly, the experience was extraordin...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At That Roof Dude, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Wichita, Kansas, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services inc... More

“Very professional. Easy to work with. They were able to do all the extra roof an...”

“These guys are honest, quick, clean, and most of all, they do great work. Like f...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Air Capital Roofing & Remodeling, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Wichita, Kansas, we offer a comprehen... More

“We contracted with Andrew to remove the Popcorn ceiling fron our Kitchen, Dining...”

“Installed new roof , added vents , replaced soffit . Great to work with , lots o...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Truett Construction & Roofing, located in Wichita, Kansas, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial roofing projects. Our comprehensive range o... More

“We hired Truett to put a new roof on our house a few years ago. Recently we had...”

“They replaced the roof on our front gate building that was rotted through. The j...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Supreme Construction LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, seamlessly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Wichita, Kansas, we offer a comprehensive range of serv... More

“Supreme Construction has done a great job for us. They have excellent communicat...”

“From start to finish, the team was professional, on time, and easy to work with....”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Absolute Roofing Wichita, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial roofing projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, waterproo... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Premier Roofing Company, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility, serving both residential and commercial clients with a comprehensive range of services. Located in Wichita, Kansas, we specialize... More

“I had a very good experience with Premier Roofing. From bringing the damage of...”

“Absolutely great experience from time our home advisor showed up! Joseph Trotter...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Mighty Dog Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to handle a wide range of projects in both residential and commercial sectors. Located in Wichita, Kansas, we specialize i... More

“Indicated grade 4 shingles, installed grade 3. Tried to pass off as grade 4 to u...”

“After a heavy storm we needed to have 5 windows replaced. Mighty Dog explained t...”

Verified reviews for “Roof Repair” in Wichita (KS)

Sandy Bortz
5.0

This company is awesome! Bobby went above and beyond for me. Roof was done in short time and very well— looks great. Again thanks to Bobby and all his knowledge, frequent check ins/communication! Great experience

Jul 31, 2025
Premier Roofing Company
View
Scorpion Sting
5.0

AR Roofing did an awesome job they tore off the old roof , put on new decking, sheeting and shingled all in one day including cleaning up and hauling off all the old torn off shingles and etc. Nick Layton was very profe…

May 28, 2025
A-R Roofing & Exteriors
View
Cindy Bell
5.0

Truett Roofing replaced the roof on a customer service shed and was amazing! They were thorough in tearing out the bad, rotten wood and underlayment and put a far better quality roof on than was on the shed before. Very,…

May 16, 2025
Truett Construction & Roofing
View
Bryan Elms
5.0

Would recommend this company for all roofing needs! Ryan was extremely knowledgeable and professional to deal with, as well as responsive to concerns.

Apr 2, 2025
Supreme Construction LLC
View
R M
5.0

We contracted with Andrew to remove the Popcorn ceiling fron our Kitchen, Dining and Living room area, and replace it with a smooth ceiling. They covered everything with plastic and tarps, and worked long and hard to sc…

Mar 29, 2025
Air Capital Roofing & Remodeling
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Repair cost in Wichita?

+-

Roof repair costs in Wichita typically range from $300 to $1,500, depending on the extent of the damage and the materials used. Factors such as the complexity of the roof, local labor rates, and the availability of materials can influence the final price. Given Wichita's climate, which includes severe storms and occasional hail, repairs may also be affected by weather-related delays.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Wichita, check for their licensing, insurance, and experience with the specific roofing materials common in the area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofing. Look for reviews and testimonials from previous clients, and ensure they have a good understanding of local building codes and weather-related challenges. Request detailed estimates that outline the scope of work and materials.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof repair process in Wichita can take anywhere from a few hours to several days, depending on the severity of the damage and weather conditions. Minor repairs may be completed in a single day, while extensive damage may require more time for proper assessment and repair. Local weather patterns, including rain or wind, can also impact the timeline.

Can I do Roof Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some minor roof repairs may seem manageable, it's generally safer and more effective to hire a professional, especially in Wichita where the weather can be unpredictable. Professionals have the necessary tools, experience, and knowledge of local building codes to ensure the repair is done correctly. DIY repairs can lead to safety risks and potential legal issues if not done according to local regulations.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof needs attention in Wichita include missing or damaged shingles, leaks in the attic or ceiling, and visible sagging. Additionally, if you notice granules from shingles in your gutters or dark spots on your roof, these may indicate deterioration. Regular inspections after severe weather can help catch issues early.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Repair in Wichita?

+-

In Wichita, a permit is typically required for significant roof repairs or replacements, especially if structural changes are involved. It's important to check with the local building department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance with city codes. Hiring a licensed contractor can help navigate the permitting process.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof repair in Wichita is during the spring and fall when weather conditions are generally mild and dry. Summer can bring intense heat and storms, while winter poses challenges with snow and ice. Planning repairs during optimal weather can help ensure a smoother process.

Are estimates usually free in Wichita?

+-

Many roofing contractors in Wichita offer free estimates for roof repairs, allowing homeowners to compare costs without obligation. It's advisable to get multiple estimates to understand the average pricing and scope of work. Be sure to verify the contractor's credentials and services through our directory.

Other Filters 0