Attic Insulation Companies in Pascoag, RI

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Attic Insulation
Pascoag (RI)
5 companies available
5 companies available
Show first:
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Ed's Renovation, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Pascoag, Rhode Island, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services... More

“I would like to start off by saying ED Is truly amazingin what he does he had m...”

“I contacted ED's Renovation to replace two windows in my garage. ED's service wa...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At V&C Roofing, located in Pascoag, Rhode Island, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial roofing projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes r... More

“V&C Roofing does fantastic work. From coatings, new single-ply systems, shingl...”

“They came on time was very respectful to everyone and everything explained what...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Rain Day Roofing, located in Pascoag, Rhode Island, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of roofing needs. Our services encompass roof installation, skylight installat... More

“I honestly cannot say enough about Rain Day Roofing. I had a leak in my roof tha...”

“Love this company! Extremely thorough! Worked with insurance company to get the...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At AJT Home Restoration LLC, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in managing a diverse range of projects. Based in Pascoag, Rhode Island, we specialize in roof installation, inspection, and repa... More

  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At H & R Homes Remodeling Inc, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services designed to meet the needs of both residential and commercial clients. Based in Pascoag, Rhode Island, we are dedicated to deliver... More

Verified reviews for “Attic Insulation” in Pascoag (RI)

Salomon Mateo
5.0

I contacted ED's Renovation to replace two windows in my garage. ED's service was top notch. He completed the work fast and the result turned out to be high quality and professional installation. I was left very pleased …

Jul 4, 2025
ED'S RENOVATION
View
Tanya K
5.0

Excellent job on my porch and roof. He consulted with me on the project, good communication, left the site cleaner than it was before. Very pleased.

Nov 22, 2022
Rain Day Roofing
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Attic Insulation cost in Pascoag?

+-

The cost of attic insulation in Pascoag typically ranges from $1,500 to $3,500, depending on the size of your attic and the type of insulation used. Factors such as local labor rates, material availability, and the complexity of the installation can influence the final price. Given Rhode Island's cold winters and potential for heavy snow loads, investing in high-quality insulation can lead to long-term energy savings.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Pascoag, check for their experience with attic insulation specifically, as well as their licensing and insurance status. Look for reviews and references from previous clients to gauge their reliability and quality of work. Additionally, ensure they are familiar with Rhode Island building codes and can provide a detailed estimate that includes materials and labor.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The process of installing attic insulation in Pascoag generally takes between 4 to 8 hours, depending on the size of the attic and the type of insulation being installed. Factors such as accessibility and the need for any preparatory work, like removing old insulation, can extend this timeframe. It's advisable to schedule the work during a time when weather conditions are stable to avoid delays.

Can I do Attic Insulation myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY attic insulation is possible, it is often safer and more effective to hire a professional, especially in Pascoag where specific tools and knowledge of local building codes are required. Professionals can ensure proper installation, which is crucial for energy efficiency and safety, particularly given the region's climate challenges. Additionally, improper installation can lead to issues like moisture buildup and mold.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Pascoag needs attention include visible sagging, leaks in the attic, or water stains on ceilings and walls. Additionally, if you notice missing or damaged shingles, especially after winter storms, it may indicate underlying issues. Regular inspections can help catch these problems early, especially given the heavy snow loads that can affect roofing integrity.

Do I need a local permit for Attic Insulation in Pascoag?

+-

In Pascoag, a permit is typically not required for attic insulation installation unless it involves structural changes or significant alterations to the roof. However, it's always best to check with local building authorities to ensure compliance with any specific regulations. Hiring a licensed contractor can also help navigate any necessary permits.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule attic insulation work in Pascoag is during the spring or fall when temperatures are moderate. This timing helps avoid the extreme cold of winter and the heat of summer, allowing for a more comfortable working environment. Additionally, scheduling during these seasons can help ensure that your home is energy-efficient before the harsh winter months.

Are estimates usually free in Pascoag?

+-

Yes, many contractors in Pascoag offer free estimates for attic insulation services. This allows homeowners to compare prices and services without any upfront cost. It's advisable to get multiple estimates to ensure you are getting a fair price and to verify the contractor's qualifications and experience.

Other Filters 0