Roof Deck Repair Companies in New York - page 13

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Deck Repair
New York
328 companies available
328 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At FIXERMAN, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Monsey, New York, we offer a comprehensive range of services,... More

“Aaron built shelves in a basement closet for us. Shelves are durable and well bu...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At G & C Customs Inc, located in Middletown, NY, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof deck... More

“These guys are the absolute best!! Within a week of our call we had an estimate...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At KMC Home Improvement, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Ossining, New York, we serve Mine Hill Township a... More

“The owner of the company, Klever, personally came to my house to give an estimat...”

  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At IBM Construction Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the construction industry. Based in Bronx, New York, we serve Mine Hill Township and surrounding regions, offering a comprehensive... More

“Roofing Brooklyn Bronx queens New York is the perfect service provided for Pro-L...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At M&T Roofing Inc., located in Staten Island, NY, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes... More

“Excellent work. Can't say enough how great Mike is. Extremely hard worker! Did m...”

  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
  • Flat Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At Rebuilding Your House Inc., we take pride in our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Yonkers, New York, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services in... More

“We star on time and finish on time we goal is make all my costumes happy and pro...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At AAR Construction Corp, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of handling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof vent inst... More

“They did an amazing job transforming my kitchen and bathroom and were so profess...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At McNamara Carpentry Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with precision. Located in Putnam Valley, New York, we specialize in... More

“We used McNamara for a structural project where we added two LVL beams into the...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Edmont Carpentry & Painting Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at managing both residential and commercial projects with precision. Located in Yorktown Heights, NY, we offer a co... More

“Edmonton are true pros who do excellent work .very thoughtful, very conscious o...”

  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At A.T.S Roofing & Construction LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Larchmont, NY, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“Very happy with all the work done to our building several contractors failed to...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At nycroofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, roof de... More

“Dealt with the owner Sal, excellent professional that did a great job and handle...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At New Gen Construction Company, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at managing both residential and commercial projects. Based in Campbell Hall, New York, we specialize in a comprehensi... More

“Sal and his crew are courteous, professional and aim for perfectionism while on...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Deck Repair cost in New York?

+-

In New York, the cost of roof deck repair typically ranges from $500 to $2,500, depending on factors like the complexity of the repair, materials used, and local labor rates. The cost of living in New York City can drive prices higher, and weather-related delays due to snow or heavy rain can also affect overall costs. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to find the best price.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable roofing contractor in New York, check for local licenses and insurance, as required by New York State regulations. Look for reviews and ratings on local directories, and ask for references from previous clients. It's also beneficial to select contractors who specialize in roof deck repairs and have experience with the specific materials used in your area.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

Roof deck repair in New York typically takes between one to three days, depending on the extent of the damage and weather conditions. Factors such as heavy snowfall or rain can delay the project, so it's important to plan accordingly. A thorough inspection by a contractor can provide a more accurate timeline.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling roof deck repairs on your own can be dangerous, especially in New York where roofs may be steep and weather conditions can change rapidly. Specialized tools and safety equipment are often required, and without proper training, you risk injury or further damage to your roof. Additionally, local building codes may require licensed professionals for certain repairs.

What are the common signs that I need Roof Deck Repair?

+-

Common signs that indicate a need for roof deck repair in New York include visible sagging, water stains on ceilings, and cracked or missing shingles. If you notice leaks after heavy rain or snow, or if your roof deck feels spongy when walked on, these are also strong indicators. Regular inspections, especially after severe weather, can help catch issues early.

Are there specific state regulations for Roof Deck Repair in New York?

+-

Yes, New York has specific regulations regarding roof deck repairs, including licensing requirements for contractors and adherence to local building codes. Depending on the extent of the repairs, a permit may be required, especially in urban areas like New York City. Always check with your local building department to ensure compliance.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for roof deck repair in New York is typically late spring to early fall, when weather conditions are more stable and temperatures are milder. Avoid scheduling repairs during winter due to snow and ice, which can complicate the process. Early fall is also a good time to address any damage before winter weather sets in.

Do Roof Deck Repair companies in New York typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many roof deck repair companies in New York do offer free quotes, allowing homeowners to compare prices and services. It's advisable to contact multiple contractors to get a range of estimates. Be sure to inquire about what is included in the quote to avoid unexpected costs later.

Other Filters 0