Roof Cleaning Companies in Winnemucca, NV

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Cleaning
Winnemucca (NV)
5 companies available
5 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Rose Creek Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Winnemucca, Nevada, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of... More

“We had Rose Creek build our pole barn, and we are very pleased with the results....”

“I hired Rose Creek to resurface and epoxy a high traffic area that gets damaged...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Winnemucca Roofing Contractors, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Winnemucca and the surrounding regions. Our comprehensive range... More

“Very Honest company accidentally gave me wrong invoice and overcharged me immedi...”

“The truck drivers for Hunewill are awesome. I live off West Commander and see yo...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Sonoma Construction, we specialize in a wide range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. From roof deck repair and waterproofing to gutter services and attic insula... More

“Sonoma did a good job on my pole barn. The best part is that the owner has excel...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Humboldt Ford, located on Potato Road in Winnemucca, Nevada, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored to meet both residential and commercial needs. Our expertise encompasses roof inspection... More

“Being a ford dealership, they don't honor working on older vehicles due to their...”

“The service department got a new radiator for my dodge van overnite and installe...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At ProLog Restorations Inc, located in Winnemucca, Nevada, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Our comprehensive services i... More

“I have same bad experience as Karen. Quality of work which Jon does is great if...”

“Prolog Restorations did an outstanding job! They were professional and made the...”

Verified reviews for “Roof Cleaning” in Winnemucca (NV)

Scott Current
5.0

We had an unexpected stop in Winnemucca for an issue on our Ford truck. Was able to get a prompt appt with some incredibly helpful staff. A great experience overall! Thanks much to all the help that we received at Hum…

Jul 31, 2025
Humboldt Ford
View
Carolyn Z
5.0

We had Rose Creek build our pole barn, and we are very pleased with the results. We had bids from other builders and felt we would never be able to get our garage/pole barn until we found Aaron; they were so expensive. W…

Jun 19, 2025
Rose Creek Construction
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Cleaning cost in Winnemucca?

+-

In Winnemucca, the cost of roof cleaning typically ranges from $300 to $800, depending on factors such as the size and pitch of the roof, the type of materials used, and the extent of cleaning required. Local cost of living and availability of materials can also influence pricing. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to ensure competitive pricing.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Winnemucca, check for their experience specifically in roof cleaning, customer reviews, and references. Ensure they are licensed and insured to operate in Nevada, as this protects you from liability. Additionally, inquire about their cleaning methods, as some may use pressure washing while others prefer softer techniques to avoid damage.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof cleaning process in Winnemucca typically takes between 2 to 6 hours, depending on the roof size and condition. Factors such as weather conditions, particularly the dry climate, can also affect the duration. If there are multiple stories or complex roof designs, it may take longer.

Can I do Roof Cleaning myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY roof cleaning is possible, it is not recommended due to safety risks and the need for specialized equipment. In Winnemucca, the steep roofs and potential for falling debris can pose significant hazards. Hiring a professional ensures that the job is done safely and effectively, and they are familiar with local regulations and best practices.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Winnemucca needs attention include visible algae or moss growth, dark streaks, and granule loss from shingles. Additionally, if you notice water stains on your ceilings or walls, it may indicate roof leaks. Regular inspections can help catch these issues early, especially after heavy winds or storms.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Cleaning in Winnemucca?

+-

Generally, roof cleaning does not require a permit in Winnemucca, as it is considered maintenance rather than construction. However, it's always best to check with local authorities or your contractor to ensure compliance with any specific regulations. Some homeowners associations may have their own guidelines as well.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof cleaning in Winnemucca is during the spring or fall when temperatures are moderate and rainfall is less frequent. This timing helps ensure that the cleaning products used can dry properly and that the roof is less likely to be affected by weather-related delays. Avoid scheduling during the peak summer heat or winter snow.

Are estimates usually free in Winnemucca?

+-

Most roofing contractors in Winnemucca offer free estimates for roof cleaning services. This allows you to compare prices and services without any upfront costs. Be sure to ask for a detailed breakdown of the services included in the estimate to avoid any surprises later.

Other Filters 0