Roof Inspection Companies in Butte, MT

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Inspection
Butte (MT)
9 companies available
9 companies available
Show first:
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Green Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
Company Overview

At K & K Roofing & Excavation Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Butte, Montana, we offer a comprehensive range of se... More

“Not only were they quick to get to my installation of a new boot for my air vent...”

“I have been working with Kevin, K and K Roofing, for some time now. I can honest...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At H & H Contracting Inc, located in Butte, Montana, we pride ourselves on our extensive range of services tailored to meet the needs of both residential and commercial clients. Our expertise spans roof inspection, maint... More

“H&H corrected concrete work for me that had been done poorly by another contract...”

“H&H contracting has been working very hard in my neighborhood to get their proje...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Butte Insulation, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling a wide range of projects for both residential and commercial clients. Our comprehensive services include roof repair, inspectio... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Dave Svejkovsky Construction, Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Butte, Montana, we specialize in a comprehensive range... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Markovich Construction Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, inspecti... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Big Sky Builders and Steel LLC, we pride ourselves on our extensive expertise in roofing and metal construction, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Butte, Montana, and surrounding areas. Our co... More

  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Gable Roof
  • Hip Roof
  • Tile Roofing
Company Overview

At Les Thomas Construction, Inc., we take pride in our comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial clients. Located in Butte, Montana, we specialize in roof replacement, repair, i... More

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Revision Renovation, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Butte, Montana, we offer a comprehensive range of services, i... More

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At New Image Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof inspection... More

Verified reviews for “Roof Inspection” in Butte (MT)

WEPLLC
5.0

I have been working with Kevin, K and K Roofing, for some time now. I can honestly say that Kevin is a very kind, trustworthy, and professional person. I highly recommend him for your next roof replacement in Butte, or r…

Jan 21, 2024
K & K Roofing & Excavation Inc
View
Cotton “XxCottonMouthxX” Mouth
5.0

H&H contracting has been working very hard in my neighborhood to get their project completed in a timely manner . My 4 year old love's watching them . They have always been nice and polite with my little guy and with oth…

Jul 2, 2018
H & H Contracting Inc
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Inspection cost in Butte?

+-

In Butte, the cost of a roof inspection typically ranges from $150 to $400, depending on the complexity of the roof and the materials used. Factors such as the local cost of living, the availability of roofing professionals, and potential weather delays due to snow or rain can also influence pricing. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to ensure a fair price.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Butte, check for their licensing, insurance, and experience with the specific roofing materials common in the area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofing. Look for reviews and references from previous clients, and ensure they have experience dealing with the local climate challenges, such as heavy snowfall and freeze-thaw cycles. Additionally, inquire about their warranty offerings and whether they provide detailed written estimates.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

A roof inspection in Butte typically takes between 1 to 3 hours, depending on the size and complexity of the roof. If repairs are needed, the overall process may extend, especially if weather conditions delay work. Scheduling inspections during milder weather can help expedite the process.

Can I do Roof Inspection myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While you can perform a basic roof inspection yourself, hiring a professional is recommended for safety and thoroughness. Professionals have the necessary tools and expertise to identify issues that may not be visible to an untrained eye, especially in areas prone to heavy snow or ice. Additionally, local regulations may require inspections to be conducted by licensed professionals for insurance purposes.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

In Butte, common signs that your roof needs attention include missing or damaged shingles, water stains on ceilings, and visible sagging. Additionally, check for granule loss from shingles, which can indicate wear, and inspect for ice dams during winter months. If you notice any of these issues, it's best to schedule a professional inspection.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Inspection in Butte?

+-

Typically, a permit is not required for a roof inspection itself in Butte, but if repairs or replacements are necessary, you may need to obtain one. Local building codes can vary, so it's wise to check with the Butte-Silver Bow government or your contractor for specific requirements. Ensure your contractor is familiar with local regulations to avoid any compliance issues.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule a roof inspection in Butte is during the late spring or early fall when weather conditions are milder. Avoid scheduling during winter months due to heavy snowfall and potential ice hazards, which can obstruct visibility and safety. Early summer can also be a good option, but be mindful of potential thunderstorms.

Are estimates usually free in Butte?

+-

Yes, many roofing contractors in Butte offer free estimates for roof inspections. This allows homeowners to understand potential costs without any financial commitment. However, it's advisable to confirm this with individual contractors, as some may charge a fee for detailed assessments.

Other Filters 0