Shed Roof Repair Contractors in Hugo, MN

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Shed Roof Repair
Hugo (MN)
5 companies available
5 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Voyager, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the construction industry. Based in Centerville, MN, we serve Mine Hill Township and the surrounding regions, specializing in roofing, siding,... More

“I had a really great experience working with the Voyager team. They were all ver...”

“Clay did an exceptional job with the free estimate. He was EXTREMELY knowledgeab...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Castle Exteriors Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Hugo, Minnesota, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services i... More

“We highly recommend Scott and his team. He took on a huge project for us: First...”

“Can’t recommend enough Castle. Scott was super responsive, calling me on a Sunda...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Absolute Integrity Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Hugo, Minnesota, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of ser... More

“Extremely knowledgable and flexible. From start to finish they worked with me to...”

“As a licensed real estate professional for over 25 years in Minnesota and Wiscon...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Frank Fabio Company, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Hugo, Minnesota, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive suite of services in... More

“Thank you for the great job you did on restoring are home. Matt, Jen and Tyler w...”

“Fantastic service! They went above and beyond to ensure that I was happy with th...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Gunner Construction LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Hugo, Minnesota, we offer a comprehensive range of services... More

Verified reviews for “Shed Roof Repair” in Hugo (MN)

John Butler
5.0

Working with Voyager on our new deck build was hands-down the best home improvement experience we've ever had! From start to finish the quality of service, attention to detail, and expert execution were of the highest st…

Jul 28, 2025
Voyager - Roofing | Siding | Decks
View
Sharon Williams
5.0

Fantastic service! They went above and beyond to ensure that I was happy with their work. Everyone was friendly and really helpful.

Jul 7, 2025
Frank Fabio Company
View
Steve H
5.0

Scott and his team were wonderful to work with from the beginning with the insurance process all the way through final walk through. I had them come back and do additional work on the house for another project they were …

Dec 23, 2024
Castle Exteriors Inc
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Shed Roof Repair cost in Hugo?

+-

In Hugo, the cost of shed roof repair typically ranges from $300 to $1,500, depending on factors such as the complexity of the repair, the materials used, and local labor rates. Given the area's cold winters and potential for heavy snow loads, repairs may also be influenced by weather-related delays. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to find the best price.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Hugo for shed roof repair, check their experience with similar projects, customer reviews, and whether they are licensed and insured. Ensure they are familiar with local building codes, especially regarding snow load requirements. Request detailed estimates that outline the scope of work and materials to be used.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The duration of shed roof repair in Hugo can vary, but most repairs typically take between one to three days, depending on the extent of the damage and weather conditions. Delays may occur due to the region's unpredictable weather, especially during winter months. It's best to discuss timelines with your contractor during the estimate.

Can I do Shed Roof Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some homeowners in Hugo may consider DIY shed roof repair, it's generally safer and more effective to hire a professional. Local weather conditions, such as snow and ice, can make repairs hazardous without proper experience and tools. Additionally, hiring a licensed contractor ensures compliance with local building codes and reduces liability risks.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your shed roof in Hugo needs attention include leaks, visible sagging, missing or damaged shingles, and water stains on the interior. Ice dams during winter can also cause significant damage if not addressed. Regular inspections, especially after severe weather, can help catch issues early.

Do I need a local permit for Shed Roof Repair in Hugo?

+-

In Hugo, a permit may be required for shed roof repairs, especially if structural changes are involved. It's important to check with the local building department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance with local codes. Contractors typically handle permit applications, but homeowners should verify this.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule shed roof repair in Hugo is during late spring or early fall when weather conditions are more stable and temperatures are moderate. Avoid scheduling repairs during winter due to snow and ice, which can complicate the process. Early summer can also be busy for contractors, so plan ahead.

Are estimates usually free in Hugo?

+-

Most roofing contractors in Hugo offer free estimates for shed roof repair. This allows homeowners to compare prices and services without financial commitment. Be sure to ask for a detailed breakdown of the estimate to understand what is included.

Other Filters 0