Roof Vent Installation Companies in Hawaii - page 17

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Vent Installation
Hawaii
226 companies available
226 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Pacific Homeworks LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Based in Holualoa, Hawaii, we offer a comprehensive range of services, i... More

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Buck Roofing Co Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients with a comprehensive range of services. Our offerings include roof replacement, maint... More

  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Engel Insulation & Firm Fill, Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Hilo, Hawaii, we offer a comprehens... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Torres Roofing, LLC, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling both residential and commercial roofing projects. Located in Kamuela, Hawaii, we specialize in a comprehensive range of se... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Blue Tile Roof House, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, delivering a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Our offerings include ro... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Kahala Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Based in Honolulu, Hawaii, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof replacement, ro... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Adkins Quality Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, able to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Honolulu, Hawaii, we specialize in a comp... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At Honolulu Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Waipahu, Hawaii, we offer a comprehensive range of se... More

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Pacific Roofing & Waterproofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, delivering a comprehensive range of services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Honolulu,... More

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Wilkinson Shake Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Pearl City, Hawaii, our team specializes in a... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Surface Shield Roofing Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, providing a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Our offerings includ... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Streamline Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of services tailored to both residential and commercial projects. Based in Hilo, Hawaii, we specialize... More

“Absolutely Awesome to deal with !! , right from first phone call to streamline ,...”

“Friendly people to deal with and fast response in getting the work done. Excelle...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Vent Installation cost in Hawaii?

+-

The cost of roof vent installation in Hawaii typically ranges from $300 to $1,500, depending on factors such as the complexity of the roof, the type of vents used, and local labor rates. Given Hawaii's higher cost of living and the need for materials that can withstand the humid tropical climate, prices may vary significantly. Additionally, if your roof has a steep pitch or requires special access, this can increase labor costs.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable contractor for roof vent installation in Hawaii, check for local licenses and insurance, as Hawaii requires contractors to be licensed by the state. Look for reviews and testimonials from previous clients, and ask for references. It's also beneficial to get multiple quotes and ensure the contractor is familiar with local building codes and the specific challenges posed by Hawaii's climate.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

Roof vent installation in Hawaii usually takes between one to three days, depending on the number of vents being installed and the complexity of your roof. Weather conditions, such as rain or high winds, can also affect the timeline, as work may need to be paused for safety. It's advisable to schedule the installation during the drier months to minimize delays.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling roof vent installation on your own is not recommended due to safety risks, especially in Hawaii where roofs can be steep and slippery. Additionally, specialized tools and knowledge of local building codes are necessary to ensure proper installation and compliance. Hiring a licensed professional not only ensures safety but also protects you from potential liability issues.

What are the common signs that I need Roof Vent Installation?

+-

Common signs that you may need roof vent installation in Hawaii include excessive heat buildup in your attic, visible moisture or mold growth, and high energy bills due to poor ventilation. If you notice that your roof is sagging or if there are signs of water damage, it may indicate inadequate ventilation. Regular inspections can help identify these issues early.

Are there specific state regulations for Roof Vent Installation in Hawaii?

+-

Yes, Hawaii has specific regulations regarding roof vent installation, including compliance with local building codes that address ventilation requirements for residential roofs. Contractors must be licensed and adhere to safety standards, especially considering the unique weather conditions in Hawaii. It's important to check with your local building department for any additional permits that may be required.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season to start roof vent installation in Hawaii is during the dry season, which typically runs from April to October. This period offers more stable weather conditions, reducing the risk of rain delays. Scheduling your project during these months can help ensure a smoother installation process.

Do Roof Vent Installation companies in Hawaii typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many roof vent installation companies in Hawaii do offer free quotes, allowing you to compare prices and services. It's advisable to contact multiple contractors to get a range of estimates. Be sure to ask about any potential additional costs that may arise during the installation process.

Other Filters 0