Roof Coating Companies in Kalaheo, HI

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Coating
Kalaheo (HI)
7 companies available
7 companies available
Show first:
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Precision Drywall Hawaii, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in delivering a wide range of services, including roof inspection, maintenance, coating, waterproofing, gutter installation, and... More

“Good vibes. Great work! For anyone looking to have drywall and/or texturing work...”

“Geoff, was so professional and so on it! He showed up to the job site on time an...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Metal Roof Pros, located in Kalaheo, Hawaii, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Our expertise encompasses roof coating, gutter installatio... More

“Our Roofing experience with Simeon from Metal Roof Pros was exceptional from the...”

“Simeon and his team did an amazing job replacing our roof with an aluminum shing...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Kauai Maintenance & Construction Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Kalaheo and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of... More

“Great service. Knowledgeable. Responded quickly and showed up within a few hours...”

“Sal is amazing! He does great thorough work and very knowledgeable. Fixed our la...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • TPO Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Da Kine Handyman LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Kalaheo, Hawaii, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services i... More

“Ken with Dakine Handyman is professional, reliable, fair, and courteous. I calle...”

“I don't always give out 5 Stars, but when I do.. ;p Shout outs to: Ken, Shawn, J...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Laborte Construction, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Based in Kalaheo, Hawaii, we specialize in a comprehens... More

“Tony and his team built us a new deck and fence. Tony is incredibly skilled and...”

“I simply can't hear enough praise on Tony's work as well as his attention to det...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Sunset Home Inspections, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial roofing projects. Based in Kalaheo, Hawaii, we specialize in a comprehensive range of... More

“Jim was completely thorough and honest with what issues my rafters, gutters and...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Duke's Island Power Washing, we pride ourselves on our comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial needs. Located in Kalaheo, Hawaii, we specialize in roof replacement, repair,... More

Verified reviews for “Roof Coating” in Kalaheo (HI)

M Young
5.0

I'm a licensed General Contractor & have used Geoff on all my projects for years. I continue to use Geoff on all of my projects because of his attention to detail, time frames & expectations. I highly recommend Precision…

Feb 7, 2025
Precision Drywall Hawaii
View
boomer fossil
5.0

These guys truly ARE pros. They answered all my many questions, got the job done in 2 days, and cleaned up nicely. Very professional - itemized, detailed estimates and invoices. You may have to wait an bit, they're kept …

Nov 28, 2024
METAL ROOF PROS-Kaua'i Roofing Contractor
View
B Aziz
5.0

So helpful, kind, and professional. I ruptured my copper water pipes and no one else on island could see me for weeks but this company made a way to fit me in so I could have water! Very kind owner Sal with equally great…

Apr 2, 2022
Kauai Maintenance & Construction Inc
View
Purple Square
5.0

Ken is knowledgable, helpful and focused. He arrived on time and worked hard. He explained how things worked, in language that I could understand. If he wasn't able to fix something in a cost-efficient way, he would expl…

Dec 14, 2020
Da Kine Handyman LLC
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Coating cost in Kalaheo?

+-

In Kalaheo, the cost of roof coating typically ranges from $1.50 to $4.00 per square foot, depending on the type of coating used and the complexity of the roof. Factors such as local labor rates, material availability, and potential weather delays due to the humid tropical climate can also influence pricing. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to ensure competitive pricing.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Kalaheo, check for their experience with roof coating specifically, as well as their licensing and insurance status. Look for reviews or testimonials from previous clients, and ask for examples of past work. Ensure they are familiar with local building codes and can provide a warranty for their work.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof coating process in Kalaheo usually takes 1 to 3 days, depending on the size of the roof and weather conditions. Factors such as humidity and potential rain can affect drying times, which may extend the overall timeline. It's best to consult with your contractor for a more precise estimate based on your specific situation.

Can I do Roof Coating myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY roof coating is possible, it is generally recommended to hire a professional due to safety concerns and the need for specialized tools. Professionals are trained to handle the unique challenges posed by Kalaheo's climate, such as humidity and potential rain. Additionally, improper application can lead to costly repairs down the line.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Kalaheo needs attention include visible cracks or peeling in the existing coating, water stains on the ceiling, and increased energy bills due to poor insulation. If you notice any leaks or significant wear, it's crucial to address these issues promptly to prevent further damage.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Coating in Kalaheo?

+-

In Kalaheo, a permit may be required for roof coating, especially if it involves significant alterations or if the roof is part of a larger renovation project. It's important to check with the local building department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance with local codes.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof coating in Kalaheo is during the dry season, typically from April to October, when humidity levels are lower and rain is less frequent. This timing helps ensure proper adhesion and drying of the coating material. Always check the weather forecast before scheduling to avoid delays.

Are estimates usually free in Kalaheo?

+-

Yes, most roofing contractors in Kalaheo offer free estimates for roof coating services. This allows homeowners to compare costs and services without any financial commitment. Be sure to ask for a detailed breakdown of the estimate to understand what is included.

Other Filters 0