Slate Roof Repair Contractors in Colorado - page 9

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Slate Roof Repair
Colorado
352 companies available
352 companies available
Show first:
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At John's Creative Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Lafayette, Colorado, we offer a compre... More

“I've used John and his crew multiple times both on my personal properties and p...”

“As a Realtor I have worked with John and his crew for more than 15 years. He ha...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At WRS Roofing, Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Castle Rock, Colorado, we specialize in a comprehens... More

“We love WRS Roofing. They did a fantastic job putting on a beautiful, weather-re...”

“WRS was good to work with in replacing our roof after last years hail storm. Th...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Budget Roof Colorado, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at managing both residential and commercial roofing projects. Located in Monument, Colorado, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“Absolutely fantastic service. Jeff responded promptly to all questions, and the...”

“Our experience was great. On time, finished and cleaned up same day. Inspection...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At PJ Roofing LLC, we specialize in providing a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored to both residential and commercial clients in Winter Park, Colorado, and surrounding areas. Our expertise spans roof instal... More

“Always returns calls promptly. Always stays in touch with progress reports. Alwa...”

“Our neighbors used PJ, we liked the finished product so we hired them. The entir...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Tim "The Handyman" Swain, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of services tailored to both residential and commercial needs. Located in Steamboat Springs, Colo... More

“Tim came and fixed some art that was delaminating from the wall mounts. He was...”

“Tim is an amazing handyman and person. We had some photos that had a faulty adhe...”

  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Quality Construction & Remodeling, LLC, we take pride in our versatile capabilities, expertly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Oak Creek, Colorado, we specialize in a comprehensive range o... More

“1st job with Robert, he arrived early , got right to it, did not stop and overd...”

“Robert, redid a staircase. His work was impeccable. He works with you to make...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Total Duct Care Solutions, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adept at managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Monument, Colorado, we specialize in a wide range of ser... More

“The costs and availability are quite competitive. The virtual representatives ar...”

“Such a great experience! The technician was punctual, professional, and got my H...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Capital Construction and Renovation Corp, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Golden, Colorado, we specialize in a com... More

“Excellent experience with Capital Construction and Renovation Corp. The team was...”

“We had a fantastic experience with Capital Construction and Renovation. From sta...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At D & M Roofing Sheet Metal LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Located in Granby, Colorado, we offer an extensive ar... More

“James and team did a great job on my roof replacement. They provided prompt and...”

“We had D&M replace the roof on our home after the East Troublesome Fire. James G...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Climax Roofing & Construction, located in Westminster, Colorado, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of tackling both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Our compreh... More

“A True Advocate for Homeowners After a storm left my home with significant damag...”

“I was referred to Climax Roofing from a coworker when I mentioned that I had dam...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Roam Roofing Colorado, located in Evergreen, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, roof coating, slate roof re... More

“The owner came to do an estimate on something that ultimately wasn't in his scop...”

“Great service!! I went to them as soon as I needed a roof replacement. The crew...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Cyclon Roofing, we take pride in our versatile expertise in roofing solutions tailored to both residential and commercial projects. Located in Aurora, Colorado, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, incl... More

“This company did my roof and they did a good job didn’t ask for money in front...”

“These guys are the best in town!!! Their team is a combination of experienced an...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Slate Roof Repair cost in Colorado?

+-

In Colorado, the cost of slate roof repair typically ranges from $1,000 to $3,500, depending on the extent of the damage and the complexity of the repair. Factors such as the cost of living in your area, local material availability, and potential weather delays due to snow or hail can influence pricing. Additionally, the intricacy of slate roofing can lead to higher labor costs.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable slate roof repair contractor in Colorado, look for local companies with strong reputations and positive customer reviews. Verify their licenses and insurance, as Colorado requires roofing contractors to be licensed in certain municipalities. Additionally, ask for references and check their experience specifically with slate roofing, as it requires specialized skills.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

Slate roof repair in Colorado can take anywhere from a few days to a couple of weeks, depending on the severity of the damage and weather conditions. Factors such as heavy snowfall or rain can delay the project. A reliable contractor will provide a more accurate timeline after assessing the roof.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling slate roof repairs on your own is not recommended due to safety risks and the specialized skills required. Slate is heavy and can be slippery, increasing the risk of falls. Additionally, without proper licensing and insurance, you may face legal and financial liabilities if an accident occurs.

What are the common signs that I need Slate Roof Repair?

+-

Common signs that you need slate roof repair include cracked or missing slates, water stains on your ceiling, and visible leaks during rain. In Colorado, you should also watch for damage caused by hail or heavy snow, which can exacerbate existing issues. Regular inspections can help catch problems early.

Are there specific state regulations for Slate Roof Repair in Colorado?

+-

Yes, Colorado has specific regulations regarding roofing work, including licensing requirements for contractors in certain cities. It's essential to check local building codes and permit requirements, as they can vary by municipality. Ensure your contractor is familiar with these regulations to avoid potential fines.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for slate roof repair in Colorado is typically late spring to early fall, when weather conditions are more favorable. Avoiding winter is crucial due to snow and ice, which can complicate repairs. Scheduling during dry months can also help prevent delays.

Do Slate Roof Repair companies in Colorado typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many slate roof repair companies in Colorado do offer free quotes, allowing you to compare prices and services. It's advisable to contact multiple contractors to get a range of estimates. Be sure to ask about what is included in the quote to ensure you are making an informed decision.

Other Filters 0