Green Roofing Services in Palmer, AK

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Green Roofing Services
Palmer (AK)
7 companies available
7 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Alaska Fix It Seamless Rain Gutters, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Based in Palmer, Alaska, we specialize in a comprehensive... More

“Nick from Alaska Fix It and his wife did an outstanding job installing my gutter...”

“Nick rocked it! Quick, reliable, professional! My gutters look so good and I’m c...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Rainaway Gutter Service, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, catering to both residential and commercial projects in Palmer, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of service... More

“Rainaway was fantastic to work with! Our house has crazy configurations along t...”

“Hank and his staff are outstanding. Always friendly, professional, efficient. Ra...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Greenstreet General Contracting, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Palmer, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of... More

“Words can not express my gratitude for what Greenstreet did to save my humble ho...”

“They delivered me some of the most awesome top soil I have ever had... I took a...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Sir Fix-A-Lot Handyman Services, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, successfully managing both residential and commercial projects in Palmer, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensiv... More

“We hired Sid to do some repairs that were required as part of the sale of our ho...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At Magic Metals, Inc., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Palmer, Alaska, we specialize in a comprehensive ra... More

“Lorie Tolstrup and Magic Metals are fantastic to work with!! 5 ⭐️ all the way ar...”

“Gave me prices over the phone, told me how much lead time they needed to complet...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Matsu Valley Rebuild, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of services tailored to both residential and commercial projects. Located in Palmer, Alaska, we speci... More

“MVR has a great selection of hard to find items for older home or apartment repa...”

“MVR is a great resource for any house project! The current location is great if...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • TPO Roof
  • Flat Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At 1-800-BOARDUP of Alaska, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of roofing services. From roof repairs to specialized tile and wood shake installations, our well-coordin... More

Verified reviews for “Green Roofing Services” in Palmer (AK)

Kevin In Alaska
5.0

I recently had Nick come to my home and repair some damaged rain gutters. He got right to work and did a great job! Very nice guy and a good worker.

May 26, 2024
Alaska Fix It Seamless Rain Gutters
View
Ailis Vann
5.0

Stop into MVR before heading to the big box stores! Whether you're feeling creative or feeling the need for a refresh on an existing room or project, MVR has what you need. Plus, the shop dog is such a joy, and the Manag…

Jan 17, 2024
Matsu Valley Rebuild
View
Mike Kilgore
5.0

I'm pleased. I've been dealing with Magic Metals for 14 years. When they made the first mistake on an order last week, they fixed the issue the same day! No down time for the project... Keep up the good work...

Aug 16, 2022
Magic Metals, Inc.
View
Phyllis
5.0

They delivered me some of the most awesome top soil I have ever had... I took a shot in the dark and requested 12 yards.... It was the nicest mix I have seen. Would recommend if you need top soil for your gardens.

Jun 22, 2021
Greenstreet General Contracting, LLC
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Green Roofing Services cost in Palmer?

+-

The cost of Green Roofing Services in Palmer can vary significantly based on factors like the complexity of the installation, the type of green roofing system chosen, and local material availability. Given Palmer's unique climate, which includes heavy snow loads, costs may also reflect the need for additional structural support. On average, homeowners can expect to pay between $15 to $30 per square foot, but it's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors for a more accurate estimate.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors for Green Roofing Services in Palmer, check for their experience with green roofs specifically, as this requires specialized knowledge. Verify their licensing and insurance to ensure compliance with local regulations. Additionally, look for reviews or testimonials from previous clients and inquire about their familiarity with Palmer's climate challenges, such as snow load management and drainage solutions.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The timeline for Green Roofing Services in Palmer typically ranges from a few days to several weeks, depending on the project's scope and weather conditions. Factors such as the type of green roof system, site preparation, and potential delays due to Alaska's variable weather can impact the duration. It's best to discuss the expected timeline with your chosen contractor during the initial consultation.

Can I do Green Roofing Services myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY green roofing might seem appealing, it is highly recommended to hire a professional due to the complexity and safety risks involved. Professionals have the necessary tools, experience, and knowledge of local building codes in Palmer, which can help avoid costly mistakes. Additionally, improper installation can lead to issues like water pooling or structural damage, especially given the heavy snowfall in the area.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

In Palmer, common signs that your roof may need attention include visible sagging, water stains on interior ceilings, or excessive moss and algae growth, which can indicate moisture retention. Additionally, if you notice leaks or if the vegetation on a green roof appears unhealthy, it may be time to consult a professional. Regular inspections, especially after heavy snow or rain, can help catch issues early.

Do I need a local permit for Green Roofing Services in Palmer?

+-

Yes, in Palmer, you typically need a local permit for Green Roofing Services, as these installations can affect building codes and zoning regulations. It's important to check with the Palmer city planning department to understand specific requirements and ensure compliance. A licensed contractor should also be familiar with the permitting process and can assist you in obtaining the necessary approvals.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule Green Roofing Services in Palmer is during the late spring to early fall months, when temperatures are milder and the risk of heavy snow is minimal. This timeframe allows for optimal installation conditions and plant growth. Scheduling during these months can also help avoid delays caused by harsh winter weather.

Are estimates usually free in Palmer?

+-

Most contractors in Palmer offer free estimates for Green Roofing Services, allowing homeowners to compare costs without commitment. However, it's advisable to confirm this with each contractor, as some may charge for detailed assessments. Utilize our directory to view individual company profiles and request quotes from local professionals.

Other Filters 0