Roof Deck Repair Companies in Bessemer, AL

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Deck Repair
Bessemer (AL)
14 companies available
14 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At ServiceWorks, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Based in Bessemer, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of services inclu... More

“Timely, friendly and most of all trustworthy! Good group of guys ready to meet a...”

“ServiceWorks, LLC gets my highest recommendation. They were professional, friend...”

  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Bill White Roofing and Specialty, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Located in Bessemer, Alabama, we offer a comprehen... More

“I can't say enough about the attention to detail and quality of workmanship this...”

“William came out next day and did an amazing job on a roofing repair for me. He...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Cardinal Construction Services LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Bessemer, Alabama, we offer... More

“I had a radon issue at my home. I was referred to Cardinal by a friend. I'm so h...”

“Needed a half wall put up in a church sanctuary and Jody did an excellent job. V...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Armando's Remodeling Services LLC, we pride ourselves on our extensive expertise in both residential and commercial projects. Located in Bessemer, Alabama, we specialize in a wide array of services, including roof rep... More

“Armando repaired my big metal roof on my carport when a tree limb fell into it....”

“I had 80% of my home remodel and the work that this company did was outstanding...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At All American Metal Components, we take pride in our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Bessemer, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services... More

“I love this company! SERIOUSLY!!! THEY GO WAY BEYOND THE CALL OF DUTY FOR THEIR...”

“Family owned and operated. These guys are the Jedi Masters of metal building and...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At BMP Metal Products, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Bessemer, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services inclu... More

“People were very friendly and helped with loading and giving information good co...”

“I have ordered lots of small piece mill orders and they are always friendly and...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Acuna Construction Inc, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in handling a wide range of projects. Based in Bessemer, Alabama, we specialize in both residential and commercial services, ensuri... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At R B Atkins Rb & Associates, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients with a comprehensive range of services. Our offerings include roof installatio... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Williams Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, allowing us to manage both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof r... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At FAST ROOFERS & CONSTRUCTION, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof ven... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Wade's Home Improvements & Roofing Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Bessemer, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive rang... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Frontier Roofing Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Bessemer, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of servi... More

Verified reviews for “Roof Deck Repair” in Bessemer (AL)

Seth M.
5.0

I can't say enough about the attention to detail and quality of workmanship this team delivered. If you are in the market for a new roof or roof repairs, you would be foolish not to give Bill White Roofing & Specialty a …

Jul 30, 2025
Bill White Roofing and Specialty
View
adam farley
5.0

Timely, friendly and most of all trustworthy! Good group of guys ready to meet any need that you may have concerning any tree issues you may have. Highly recommended!

Jun 9, 2025
ServiceWorks, LLC
View
Carolyn Petty
5.0

We asked AA Roofing to replace the roof on our church fellowship hall. They did such a wonderful job, we later asked them to re-roof our sanctuary! They not only gave us an excellent and attractive roof, at an extremely …

Jul 3, 2024
AA Roofing
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Deck Repair cost in Bessemer?

+-

In Bessemer, the cost of roof deck repair typically ranges from $1,500 to $5,000, depending on the extent of the damage and the materials used. Factors such as local labor rates, the complexity of the roof structure, and potential weather-related delays can influence the final price. Given Alabama's humid subtropical climate, moisture damage is a common issue that may require more extensive repairs.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Bessemer, check for proper licensing and insurance, as Alabama requires roofing contractors to be licensed. Look for reviews and testimonials from previous clients, and ensure they have experience with roof deck repairs specifically. It's also beneficial to ask about their familiarity with local building codes and regulations.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof deck repair process in Bessemer can take anywhere from a few days to a couple of weeks, depending on the severity of the damage and weather conditions. Alabama's rainy season may cause delays, so it's important to factor in potential weather interruptions. A thorough inspection can provide a more accurate timeline.

Can I do Roof Deck Repair myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some homeowners may consider DIY roof deck repairs, it's generally advisable to hire a professional due to safety concerns and the need for specialized tools. In Alabama, improper repairs can lead to further damage, especially in the face of heavy rains or storms. Additionally, local building codes may require licensed professionals for certain types of work.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Bessemer needs attention include visible sagging, water stains on ceilings, and missing or damaged shingles. If you notice mold or mildew growth, it may indicate moisture trapped in the roof deck. Regular inspections, especially after severe weather, can help catch these issues early.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Deck Repair in Bessemer?

+-

Yes, in Bessemer, a permit is typically required for roof deck repairs, especially if structural changes are involved. It's important to check with the local building department to ensure compliance with city regulations. Hiring a licensed contractor can help navigate the permitting process.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof deck repair in Bessemer is during the fall or early spring when the weather is milder and less rainy. Avoiding the peak of the summer heat and the winter months can help ensure a smoother repair process. Planning repairs during these seasons can also minimize the risk of weather-related delays.

Are estimates usually free in Bessemer?

+-

Most roofing contractors in Bessemer offer free estimates for roof deck repairs. This allows homeowners to assess potential costs without commitment. It's a good idea to obtain multiple estimates to compare services and pricing before making a decision.

Other Filters 0