Roof Coating Companies in Ohio - page 12

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Coating
Ohio
333 companies available
333 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Warranties Offered
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Pickens Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout London, Ohio, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services... More

“Pickens Construction does quality work at a fair price. They don't really need m...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At K & W Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Pataskala, Ohio, we offer a comprehensive range of services, includin... More

“Top notch program. Just waiting to hear back from them. Over something that was...”

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At The Real McCoy Gutter, located in Thornville, Ohio, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in roofing and gutter services. Our comprehensive offerings include roof installation, roof coating, gu... More

“They installed new gutters, fascia and soffit. Excellent quality work! Great att...”

  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Thompson & Thompson Construction LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Bowling Green, Ohio, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive ran... More

“When I called, they picked up and were able to get me the information I needed t...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Carl T Johnson Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, seamlessly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Logan, Ohio, we offer a comprehensive range of services, inclu... More

“Great group of people who are dedicated hard working and precise! Very professio...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Age-Old Restoration & Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Mount Vernon, Ohio, we offer a comp... More

“A trustworthy construction company. Used them for a few projects and have done a...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Step 1 Builders, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Newark, Ohio, we offer a comprehensive range of servic... More

“Tommy and Travis came to my home and did a wonderful job they came out gave me a...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At TEV Roofing LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installation, m... More

“Honest, quality and very fair pricing made choosing TEV roofing easy. Very prom...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • TPO Roof
  • Hip Roof
Company Overview

At Summit Commercial Solutions LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Based in Sparta, Ohio, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof install... More

“Very professional, if you want some work done on your roof I highly suggest to g...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Katona Inc, located in Sparta, Ohio, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, repair, inspection, and specia... More

“We had a wonderful experience using Katona to get the exterior of our house pain...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Richland Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in delivering a comprehensive range of roofing services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Defiance, Ohio,... More

“Everyone at Richland was a pleasure to work with. They did a great job, always s...”

  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Advanced Roofing & Restoration, we pride ourselves on our extensive expertise in both residential and commercial projects. Located in Newark, Ohio, we specialize in a wide range of services, including roof replacement... More

“Advanced Roofing and Restoration came out to repair a roof that they previously...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Coating cost in Ohio?

+-

In Ohio, the cost of roof coating typically ranges from $1.50 to $4.00 per square foot, depending on factors like the type of coating used, the complexity of the roof, and local labor rates. The cost may also be influenced by the local climate, particularly the need for coatings that can withstand Ohio's freeze-thaw cycles and heavy snowfall. It's advisable to get multiple quotes from local contractors to find the best price.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable roof coating contractor in Ohio, check for local reviews and ratings on platforms like Google or Yelp. Verify that the contractor is licensed and insured in Ohio, as this protects you from liability. Additionally, ask for references and examples of previous work, especially projects similar to yours, to ensure they have experience with Ohio's specific roofing materials and weather conditions.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

Roof coating projects in Ohio typically take 1 to 3 days to complete, depending on the size and condition of the roof, as well as weather conditions. Factors such as humidity and temperature can affect drying times, especially in the summer months. It's best to consult with your contractor for a more accurate timeline based on your specific situation.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling roof coating repairs on your own can be risky, especially in Ohio where roofs may be steep and weather conditions can change rapidly. Without proper safety equipment and experience, you could face serious injury. Additionally, local regulations may require licensed professionals to perform such work, so it's advisable to hire a qualified contractor.

What are the common signs that I need Roof Coating?

+-

Common signs that you may need roof coating in Ohio include visible wear and tear, such as cracks or peeling, as well as leaks or water stains on your ceiling. If your roof is older and has not been coated in several years, it may also be time for a refresh. Additionally, if you notice increased energy bills, it could indicate that your roof is no longer providing adequate insulation.

Are there specific state regulations for Roof Coating in Ohio?

+-

Ohio does not have statewide regulations specifically for roof coating, but local building codes may apply, especially in urban areas. It's important to check with your local municipality regarding any permits or inspections required before starting a roof coating project. Hiring a licensed contractor familiar with local regulations can help ensure compliance.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season to start a roof coating project in Ohio is typically late spring to early fall when temperatures are moderate and there is less chance of rain. This timing allows for optimal curing of the coating material. Avoid winter months due to the risk of snow and ice, which can delay the project and affect the coating's performance.

Do Roof Coating companies in Ohio typically provide free quotes?

+-

Yes, many roof coating companies in Ohio offer free quotes to potential customers. This allows you to compare prices and services from different contractors. Be sure to ask about any additional fees that may apply and ensure that the quote includes a detailed breakdown of the work to be performed.

Other Filters 0