Roof Replacement Companies in Moultonborough, NH

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Replacement
Moultonborough (NH)
6 companies available
6 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Conti Property Solutions, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, delivering a wide range of services tailored to both residential and commercial projects. Based in Moultonborough, New Hampshire... More

“Five years ago, my wife and I bought our dream home in the lakes region and the...”

“Zach and crew did an awesome wall replacement for us. Not only are they professi...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At A - RDB Dryer Vent Cleaning & Air Duct Cleaning Services Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Moultonborough, New Hampshire... More

“We called A - RDB Dryer Vent Cleaning & Air Duct Cleaning Services Co, in NH aft...”

“Everything was expertly handled by A-RDB Dryer Vent Cleaning & Air Duct Cleaning...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At R2 Property Management and Concierge Services LLC, located in Moultonborough, New Hampshire, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial cli... More

“As a property owner living several hundred miles away, it's important for me to...”

“We are new to the area and needed to find someone that we could immediately trus...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Belletetes of Moultonborough, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients with a comprehensive range of services. Our offerings include roof installat... More

“We operate a kids' summer camp nearby and have relied on Belletetes for years fo...”

“Good selection of quality lumber but expensive. I purchased 12' and 16' PT 1x6 d...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • TPO Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Flat Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At New England Pro, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, providing comprehensive general contracting services in the Lakes Region of New Hampshire. Located in Moultonborough, we specialize in a... More

“We hired New England Pro construction company to install vinyl siding on our hou...”

“We hired Carlos & his team for a job at our home this past spring. Everything we...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At A1 Exterior Clean, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Moultonborough, New Hampshire, we specialize in a comprehensive range o... More

Verified reviews for “Roof Replacement” in Moultonborough (NH)

Scott Sarat
5.0

I have been using Conti for 3+ years and just recently had a small issue that was resolved personally by the owner Zach Conti. The fact that you can deal direct with the owner and the owner has your best interest in mind…

Aug 6, 2024
Conti Property Solutions
View
Malcolm Sparrow
5.0

We worked with Belletetes when we needed to replace three sliders thanks to rotting frames. Keith Towles is their windows and doors expert, and he really is an expert. He is also patient, meticulous, thorough, non-push…

Jun 28, 2022
Belletetes of Moultonborough
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Replacement cost in Moultonborough?

+-

Roof replacement costs in Moultonborough typically range from $5,000 to $15,000, depending on the size and complexity of the roof, as well as the materials used. Local factors such as the cost of living, availability of materials, and potential weather delays due to heavy snowfall can also influence pricing. Asphalt shingles are common in the area, but metal roofs may also be considered for their durability against harsh winter conditions.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Moultonborough, check for proper licensing and insurance to ensure they meet New Hampshire's building codes. Look for reviews and references from previous clients, and verify their experience with roof replacement specifically. It's also beneficial to ask about their familiarity with local weather conditions and how they handle potential delays due to snow or rain.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof replacement process in Moultonborough typically takes about 1 to 3 days, depending on the size of the roof and weather conditions. Factors such as heavy snowfall or rain can extend the timeline, so it's important to plan accordingly. A professional contractor will provide a more accurate estimate based on the specific circumstances of your project.

Can I do Roof Replacement myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY roof replacement is possible, it is not recommended due to safety risks and the specialized tools required. In Moultonborough, local building codes may require permits and inspections that a professional contractor can navigate more easily. Hiring a licensed contractor ensures that the work is done correctly and safely, especially considering the area's harsh winter weather.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof needs attention in Moultonborough include missing or damaged shingles, leaks in the attic or ceilings, and visible sagging. Additionally, if you notice granules from shingles in your gutters or excessive moss growth, these can indicate underlying issues. Regular inspections, especially after heavy snow or storms, can help catch problems early.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Replacement in Moultonborough?

+-

Yes, a local permit is typically required for roof replacement in Moultonborough. It's important to check with the town's building department for specific requirements and to ensure compliance with New Hampshire's building codes. A licensed contractor will usually handle the permit process, which can save you time and ensure all regulations are met.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule roof replacement in Moultonborough is during late spring or early fall when the weather is generally mild and dry. Avoiding the winter months is crucial due to heavy snow and potential ice, which can complicate the installation process. Scheduling during these optimal seasons can help ensure a smoother project and better results.

Are estimates usually free in Moultonborough?

+-

Yes, many roofing contractors in Moultonborough offer free estimates for roof replacement. This allows homeowners to compare costs and services without financial commitment. It's advisable to get multiple quotes and check the details of what each estimate includes to make an informed decision.

Other Filters 0