Slate Roof Repair Contractors in Florida - page 6

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Slate Roof Repair
Florida
373 companies available
373 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Elements Roofing Inc, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients throughout Jacksonville, FL, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of servi... More

“Elements Roofing did a wonderful job on my new roof. Lindsey, Brandon, and Lamar...”

“After meeting with 5 contractors, I found Element Roofing Inc. The company meet...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
  • Rubber Roofing
Company Overview

At A&T Roofing and Exteriors, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Jacksonville, Florida, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“A&T Roofing did an amazing job,their replaced my roof shingle in no time and ver...”

“5-Star Review for A and T Roofing and Exteriors A and T Roofing and Exteriors d...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Genesis Contracting, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in St. Augustine, Florida, we offer a comprehensive r... More

“Highly recommend Genesis! They communicate clearly, they understand budget and t...”

“Genesis Contracting is simply outstanding! Their professionalism and attention t...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At Triangle Roofing Inc, located in Ormond Beach, Florida, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Our expertise encompass... More

“Father and son team, Joe and Joe, Triangle Roofing. We had a great experience ge...”

“Over the years, I have had multiple contractors working on our home. Triangle Ro...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Capital City Construction, located in Tallahassee, Florida, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services inclu... More

“For years I tried to get a Tallahassee builder to replace my aging deck. Everyon...”

“Jonathan has been a pleasure to work with. After a tree damaged my detached gar...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Keith's Southern Insulation, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing solutions tailored for both residential and commercial clients. Based in Panacea, Florida, we offer services that include roof maintenance... More

“Prompt answers and response, quickly gave me a quote while others took days! Pro...”

“Keith’s Southern Insulation was hired to remove our old cellulose insulation dam...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Lola Interiors, located in Fernandina Beach, Florida, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in managing both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes ro... More

“The Lola Interiors team is so welcoming and sweet. And, the furniture selection...”

“Building and designing from a far, was a challenge for me! The ladies at Lola w...”

  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Ridge Right Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installatio... More

“Ridge Right Roofing was great. They’re very responsive, polite, and had the best...”

“Our experience with Vincent and crew were spot on from beginning to end . Fast ,...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Nester’s House Painting LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Elkton, Florida, we offer a comprehensive range of serv... More

“Nester’s House Painting did an amazing job painting the entire interior of my ho...”

“We are selling our house and looking to freshen it up. Our realtor recommended N...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Grace Crane Services LLC, located in East Palatka, Florida, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in a wide range of services. Whether you need roof replacement, gutter cleaning, or specialized... More

“They were great to work with. Very knowledgeable on what was going on so setting...”

“These are skilled professionals. They un-stepped the mast on my sailboat and lai...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Gable Roof
  • Shed Roof
Company Overview

At Ortiz Building Contractor, we pride ourselves on our extensive expertise in both residential and commercial projects. Located in Bunnell, Florida, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof mai... More

“I would like to express my appreciation for this exceptional company. They have...”

“I had a complete reroofing done on a two-story house with skylights. A very hard...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At CertaPro Painters of Jacksonville, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Jacksonville Beach, Florida, we offe... More

“We hired CertaPro Painters of Jacksonville to do extensive painting of the upsta...”

“They painted the entire interior of my two-story house. The project was done per...”

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Slate Roof Repair cost in Florida?

+-

The cost of slate roof repair in Florida typically ranges from $500 to $2,500, depending on the extent of the damage and the complexity of the repair. Factors such as local labor rates, the availability of slate materials, and potential weather-related delays can influence the final price. Given Florida's humid climate, repairs may also require additional treatments to prevent mold and algae growth.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable slate roof repair contractor in Florida, look for licensed professionals with experience in handling slate roofs specifically. Check online reviews and ask for references from previous clients. Additionally, verify that they are insured and familiar with local building codes, especially those related to hurricane preparedness.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

Slate roof repairs in Florida can take anywhere from a few days to a couple of weeks, depending on the severity of the damage and weather conditions. Florida's rainy season may cause delays, so it's important to plan accordingly. A reliable contractor will provide a more accurate timeline based on the specific project.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling slate roof repairs on your own is not recommended due to safety risks and the specialized skills required. Slate is heavy and can be slippery, increasing the risk of falls. Additionally, without proper licensing and insurance, you may face legal issues if something goes wrong during the repair.

What are the common signs that I need Slate Roof Repair?

+-

Common signs that you need slate roof repair in Florida include cracked or missing slates, water stains on your ceiling, and visible leaks during heavy rain. You may also notice granules from the slate accumulating in gutters or downspouts. Regular inspections are crucial, especially after severe weather events.

Are there specific state regulations for Slate Roof Repair in Florida?

+-

Florida has specific building codes that may affect slate roof repairs, particularly regarding wind resistance and hurricane preparedness. Contractors must be licensed and adhere to local regulations, which can vary by county. It's advisable to check with your local building department for any specific requirements.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for slate roof repair in Florida is typically during the dry season, from late fall to early spring. This period minimizes the risk of rain delays and allows for safer working conditions. Avoid scheduling repairs during the peak of hurricane season, which runs from June to November.

Do Slate Roof Repair companies in Florida typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many slate roof repair companies in Florida do offer free quotes to assess the damage and provide an estimate. It's a good idea to contact multiple contractors to compare their assessments and pricing. You can view individual company profiles on our directory to verify specific services and request local quotes.

Other Filters 0