Roof Cleaning Companies in Dagsboro, DE

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Cleaning
Dagsboro (DE)
6 companies available
6 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Morse Roofing & Siding, located in Dagsboro, Delaware, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, roof vent install... More

“We have used Morse for roofing repairs on more than one occasion. I find they a...”

“We couldn't ask for a better local company to have worked with. Our roof was don...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Posh Remodeling, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Dagsboro, Delaware, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of services include... More

“I am very pleased with my new roof installed by Posh Remodeling. The presentatio...”

“Very good service. Completely done in one day. Very good job with cleanup also....”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Heathman II Roofing, located in Dagsboro, Delaware, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof rep... More

“If I could give more than 5 stars I would!! Heathman went above & beyond in powe...”

“Great service and dependable, high quality workmanship. If you want a roof done...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Right Coast Construction Company, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing a wide array of projects for both residential and commercial clients. Based in Dagsboro, Delaware, w... More

“Bill Blatzheim of Right Coast added a screen room to our home. Working with Bil...”

“We selected RightCoast Construction to build a screened in back porch and deck....”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At C&M Roofing & Siding, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof coating, g... More

“Contacted this company 3 weeks ago, they went out to give me a proposal, they ha...”

“Experience with C&M was great. We were on a short timeline to add edge drip flas...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At J & J Powerwashing, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services designed to enhance and maintain the integrity of your property. Located in Dagsboro, Delaware, we proudly serve the surrounding areas, providing... More

“What a great job! I’m very happy with the work and the crew. I definitely will b...”

“The team at J&J did an amazing job at our home in Ocean View. They were timely,...”

Verified reviews for “Roof Cleaning” in Dagsboro (DE)

Daphne Wells
5.0

We couldn't ask for a better local company to have worked with. Our roof was done in timely and efficient manner. Would highly recommend. Thanks again.

Aug 7, 2025
Morse Roofing & Siding
View
Becky Moyer
5.0

I was very happy with my service from J&J.. I will recommend to my friends…The 3 guys were super friendly and nice…The whole experience was a pleasant one… MY HOUSE LOOKS GREAT!!

Jul 29, 2025
J & J Powerwashing
View
Erica Rubelman
5.0

We had Posh come replace our skylights. Everyone we worked with were very kind and helpful. They gave us a great price. Their team did an excellent job. They work quickly and leave the place spotless when they are done. …

Jul 10, 2025
Posh Remodeling
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Cleaning cost in Dagsboro?

+-

In Dagsboro, roof cleaning typically ranges from $300 to $800, depending on the size and complexity of your roof. Factors such as the type of roofing material, accessibility, and any necessary repairs can influence the final cost. Given the local climate, which includes high humidity and occasional storms, regular maintenance can help prevent costly damage.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Dagsboro, check for proper licensing and insurance, as well as customer reviews and references. Look for contractors who specialize in roof cleaning and have experience with the specific materials used in your area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofs. Additionally, inquire about their cleaning methods to ensure they are safe and effective for your roof type.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The roof cleaning process in Dagsboro usually takes between 2 to 6 hours, depending on the size of the roof and the extent of the cleaning required. Factors such as weather conditions, particularly humidity and wind, can also affect the duration. It's best to consult with your contractor for a more accurate estimate based on your specific situation.

Can I do Roof Cleaning myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While DIY roof cleaning is possible, it poses safety risks, especially on steep roofs common in Dagsboro. Professionals have the necessary equipment and expertise to safely clean roofs without causing damage. Additionally, hiring a licensed contractor ensures compliance with local regulations and protects you from liability in case of accidents.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof in Dagsboro needs attention include visible algae or moss growth, dark streaks, and granule loss from shingles. You may also notice leaks or water stains on your ceilings, which indicate underlying issues. Regular inspections can help catch these problems early, especially given the area's humid climate.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Cleaning in Dagsboro?

+-

Typically, roof cleaning does not require a permit in Dagsboro, but it's advisable to check with local authorities for any specific regulations. Some homeowners associations may have guidelines regarding maintenance and appearance. Always verify with your contractor to ensure compliance with any local rules.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time for roof cleaning in Dagsboro is during the spring or fall when temperatures are moderate and humidity is lower. Avoid scheduling during the summer months when intense sun can dry cleaning solutions too quickly, or in winter when snow and ice can complicate access. Planning around local weather patterns will ensure a more effective cleaning.

Are estimates usually free in Dagsboro?

+-

Most roofing contractors in Dagsboro offer free estimates for roof cleaning services. This allows you to compare prices and services without any commitment. Be sure to ask for a detailed breakdown of the services included in the estimate to make an informed decision.

Other Filters 0