Gutter Cleaning Services in Palmer, AK

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Gutter Cleaning
Palmer (AK)
8 companies available
8 companies available
Show first:
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Slate Roof
  • Gable Roof
Company Overview

At Polyseal Insulation / MCGA LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with precision. Located in Palmer, Alaska, we offer a compreh... More

“Quite an honest company Trace came out because I was thinking, I need more insul...”

“I had a problem with my garage slab sinking, I called Polyseal Insulation, and a...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Pure Maintenance of Alaska, we pride ourselves on our comprehensive range of services designed to meet the diverse needs of both residential and commercial clients. Located in Palmer, Alaska, we specialize in roof mai... More

“My wife informed me that she was concerned about possible mold infestation in ou...”

“I highly recommend Pure Maintenance! Ryan was professional, kind, answered all m...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At H Construction, LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Palmer, Alaska, we offer a comprehensive range of... More

“Wonderful people. Joseph Hale is a very upfront down to earth person. I really e...”

“Not only are H Construction top notch contractors to work with, they’re quality...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Sir Fix-A-Lot Handyman Services, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, successfully managing both residential and commercial projects in Palmer, Alaska, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensiv... More

“We hired Sid to do some repairs that were required as part of the sale of our ho...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At 49th State Home Inspection LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients in Palmer, Alaska, and the surrounding areas. Our comprehensive range of s... More

“Well i haven't used there services yet, but i called them at 12:45 am, because i...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At MatSu Customs, located on the Palmer-Wasilla Highway in Palmer, Alaska, we specialize in a comprehensive range of truck accessories and protective coatings, alongside our expert roofing services. Our offerings include... More

“Great customer service. Placed an order for truck bed cover. Had to be ordered b...”

“I had a Blue Ox Tow Bar system installed on my 2024 Jeep Rubicon at MatSu Custom...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Valley General Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, expertly handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof replacement, ro... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Roof Leak Services, we pride ourselves on our extensive experience and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Located in Palmer, Alaska, we specialize in a range of services including gutter cleaning, tar and gr... More

Verified reviews for “Gutter Cleaning” in Palmer (AK)

Jeff Terrell
5.0

I first went in for a tow bar for my motorhome and found that they had so much more to offer. They helped me choose just the right lights for the front on my motorhome and then did an excellent job of installing them. …

Jun 12, 2025
MatSu Customs - Truck Accessories & Protective Coatings
View
Erik Groves
5.0

We hired Sid to do some repairs that were required as part of the sale of our house. One of the projects involved installing venting above an over-range microwave, through a kitchen cabinet and up to the roof. I was w…

May 11, 2025
Sir Fix-A-Lot Handyman Services, LLC
View
Bradley Johnson
5.0

Tracy and Logan are stand up guys. They made time to come out quickly and assess the seriousness of my ice damming situation and let me know what is needed insulation and venting wise to help alleviate this issue. I will…

Feb 18, 2025
Polyseal Insulation / MCGA LLC
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Gutter Cleaning cost in Palmer?

+-

In Palmer, the cost of gutter cleaning typically ranges from $150 to $300, depending on the size and complexity of your home. Factors such as the local cost of living, accessibility of your gutters, and potential weather delays due to snow or rain can influence the final price. Homes with steep roofs or extensive gutter systems may incur higher costs.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Palmer, check for their experience with gutter cleaning specifically, as well as customer reviews and ratings. Ensure they are licensed and insured to protect yourself from liability in case of accidents. Additionally, inquire about their safety practices, especially given the potential for icy conditions during winter months.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

Gutter cleaning in Palmer usually takes between one to three hours, depending on the size of your home and the condition of the gutters. If your gutters are heavily clogged or if there are additional repairs needed, it may take longer. Weather conditions, such as rain or snow, can also affect the timeline.

Can I do Gutter Cleaning myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While you can attempt gutter cleaning yourself, it's often safer and more effective to hire a professional, especially in Palmer where icy conditions can pose risks. Professionals have the necessary tools and safety equipment to handle the job efficiently. Additionally, local contractors are familiar with the specific challenges posed by the Alaskan climate.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

Common signs that your roof needs attention include missing or damaged shingles, water stains on your ceiling, and sagging areas on the roof. In Palmer, look for ice dams or excessive snow buildup that can indicate underlying issues. Regular gutter cleaning can help prevent these problems by ensuring proper drainage.

Do I need a local permit for Gutter Cleaning in Palmer?

+-

Generally, you do not need a local permit for gutter cleaning in Palmer, as it is considered routine maintenance. However, if your project involves significant repairs or alterations to the gutter system, you may need to check with the city for specific regulations. Always verify with local authorities or your contractor.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time to schedule gutter cleaning in Palmer is during the late spring or early fall. This timing allows you to clear out debris after the snow melts and before the heavy snowfall begins. Scheduling during these seasons can help prevent clogs and water damage.

Are estimates usually free in Palmer?

+-

Yes, most contractors in Palmer offer free estimates for gutter cleaning services. It's advisable to get multiple quotes to compare prices and services. You can view individual company profiles on our directory to verify specific services and request local quotes.

Other Filters 0