Roof Repair Companies in Alabama - page 20

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Repair
Alabama
346 companies available
346 companies available
Show first:
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At T J Construction Services LLC, we pride ourselves on our technical expertise and versatility in managing both residential and commercial projects. Based in Pelham, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of roofing se... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Strong Roofers LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, making us a go-to choice for both residential and commercial projects in Birmingham, Alabama, and surrounding areas. Our comprehensive... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
  • Green Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At All About Homes Roofing & Renovations, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling a wide range of projects for both residential and commercial clients. Our comprehensive services include r... More

  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Dwayne's Exterior Cleaning, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, serving both residential and commercial clients. Located in Ragland, Alabama, we offer a comprehensive range of services, incl... More

  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Bowling Concrete & Metal Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in handling a wide range of projects, both residential and commercial. Based in Leighton, Alabama, we serve Mine Hill Tow... More

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At The Premiere Corporation, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, seamlessly handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installation, ro... More

  • Financing Available
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Jones Exterior Cleaning Service LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Located in Thorsby, Alabama, we offer a compr... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At CHG Building Components LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the construction industry. Located in Killen, Alabama, we specialize in a wide range of services, including roof installati... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Rogers Group, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the roofing industry. Located in Hollywood, Alabama, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services, including roof repair, skylight i... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Whipple Construction, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, inspection, m... More

  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Warranties Offered
  • Metal Roof
  • Green Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At New Vision Building and Remodeling LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in the construction industry. Based in Pelham, Alabama, we specialize in a comprehensive range of services includin... More

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
Company Overview

At Dura-Seal Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, maint... More

We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Repair cost in Alabama?

+-

Roof repair costs in Alabama typically range from $300 to $1,500, depending on the extent of the damage, the materials used, and local labor rates. Factors such as the complexity of the roof, accessibility, and potential weather-related delays can also influence the final price. Given Alabama's humid subtropical climate, repairs may be needed more frequently due to moisture-related issues.

How do I choose a reliable contractor nearby?

+-

To choose a reliable roofing contractor in Alabama, look for local companies with positive reviews and a solid reputation in your community. Verify their licenses and insurance, as Alabama requires contractors to be licensed for roofing work. Additionally, ask for references and check their experience with the specific roofing materials common in your area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofing.

How long does this type of work usually take?

+-

The duration of roof repair work in Alabama can vary widely, typically taking anywhere from a few hours to several days. Factors influencing the timeline include the type of repair needed, weather conditions, and the contractor's schedule. In Alabama, where summer storms can be frequent, repairs may be delayed due to inclement weather.

Is it safe to handle the repairs on my own?

+-

Handling roof repairs on your own can be dangerous, especially without the proper safety equipment and experience. Alabama's humid climate can make roofs slippery, increasing the risk of falls. Additionally, local building codes may require licensed professionals for certain types of repairs, which could expose you to liability if not followed.

What are the common signs that I need Roof Repair?

+-

Common signs that you may need roof repair in Alabama include missing shingles, leaks during rain, water stains on ceilings, and visible wear or curling of shingles. Additionally, if you notice granules from shingles in your gutters or a sagging roofline, these are indicators that repairs are necessary. Given the state's weather patterns, it's essential to address these issues promptly to prevent further damage.

Are there specific state regulations for Roof Repair in Alabama?

+-

Yes, Alabama has specific regulations regarding roof repair, including licensing requirements for contractors. Most roofing work requires a contractor to be licensed by the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Additionally, local municipalities may have their own permit requirements, so it's essential to check with your local building department before starting any repairs.

What is the best season to start the project?

+-

The best season for roof repair in Alabama is typically in the spring or fall when temperatures are milder and rainfall is less frequent. Summer can bring intense heat and thunderstorms, while winter may present challenges with cooler temperatures and potential frost. Scheduling repairs during the shoulder seasons can help ensure a smoother process.

Do Roof Repair companies in Alabama typically provide free quotes?

+-

Many roof repair companies in Alabama do offer free quotes to assess the damage and provide an estimate. It's advisable to contact multiple contractors to compare quotes and services. You can view individual company profiles on our directory to verify specific services and request local quotes.

Other Filters 0