Roof Maintenance Services in Madison, VA

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Roof Maintenance
Madison (VA)
6 companies available
6 companies available
Show first:
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At Five Star Exterior Services, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof repair, emergenc... More

“Amazing results! Years of grime, mold and dirt washed away. Professional, punctu...”

“Absolutely lives up to the company name. Dan showed up as promised and did a fan...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At RC All Exteriors LLC, based in Madison, Virginia, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services, including roof installation, repair, gutter repair, and water damage restoration. Our expertise allows us t... More

“This company did several roofing jobs for us. Their work is professional, and ve...”

“RC All Exteriors was excellent to wor7& with. They were reliable, on time, and v...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
Company Overview

At Huckleberry Homestead, located in Madison, Virginia, we specialize in a comprehensive range of roofing services, including roof replacement, repair, inspection, and skylight repair. Our expertise extends beyond roofin... More

“I hired Huckleberry Log Cabins to strip, stain, and reseal the logs of my cabin,...”

“My front deck needed TLC. Huckleberry Log Cabins took on the task and did an ex...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Metal Roof
  • Slate Roof
Company Overview

At Turner Construction Co, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly managing both residential and commercial projects. Located in Madison, Virginia, we specialize in a comprehensive range of... More

“Robert is first and foremost a talented and humble professional. He and his wif...”

“This review is actually for the bar menu, which for a 9 pm meal was really good....”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
  • Free Estimates
Company Overview

At Yowell’s Property Enhancements LLC, located in Madison, Virginia, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise in a wide range of services. Our offerings include roof installation, maintenance, vent i... More

“Patrick and his team did an amazing job on my property! They took my ideas, mixe...”

“I needed a decaying tree taken down and stump removed in my front yard that was...”

  • Industrial Roofing
  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Green Roof
  • Flat Roof
Company Overview

At Jired Roofing, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, capable of managing both residential and commercial projects with ease. Our comprehensive range of services includes roof installation, ven... More

Verified reviews for “Roof Maintenance” in Madison (VA)

Caddie Gull
5.0

RC All Exteriors was excellent to wor7& with. They were reliable, on time, and very professional… plus there price was better than anyone else’s! They provided a new roof and new windows, plus new gutters. The trim aroun…

Jun 20, 2025
RC All Exteriors LLC
View
David Parker
5.0

Absolutely lives up to the company name. Dan showed up as promised and did a fantastic job! The house looks brand new again. Highly recommended!!

Sep 3, 2024
Five Star Exterior Services
View
Jacob Kelly
5.0

Robert is first and foremost a talented and humble professional. He and his wife are an amazing team and wonderful people to boot. I’d recommend Turner Construction to anyone looking for a contractor with the skill set…

Dec 15, 2023
Turner Construction Co
View
Zak
5.0

I hired Huckleberry Log Cabins to strip, stain, and reseal the logs of my cabin, along with a handful of structural repairs along the way. The team showed up on time every day to resume work, and I was able to easily ta…

Oct 20, 2023
Huckleberry Homestead
View
Ally
5.0

Patrick and his team did an amazing job on my property! They took my ideas, mixed with his expertise, and were able to create the exact picture I had in my head of what I wanted the property to look like! He was polite, …

Jul 23, 2023
Yowell’s Property Enhancements LLC
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Roof Maintenance cost in Madison?

+-

In Madison, the cost of roof maintenance typically ranges from $200 to $1,000, depending on the roof's size, materials, and condition. Factors such as local labor rates, the complexity of the roof, and potential weather-related delays can influence the final price. Given the area's humid subtropical climate, regular maintenance is crucial to prevent issues like mold or rot.

What should I look for when comparing local contractors?

+-

When comparing local contractors in Madison, check for proper licensing and insurance, as Virginia requires roofing contractors to be licensed. Look for reviews and references from previous clients to gauge their reliability and quality of work. Additionally, ensure they have experience with the specific roofing materials common in the area, such as asphalt shingles or metal roofing.

How long does the process usually take?

+-

The duration of roof maintenance in Madison can vary, but most jobs typically take between a few hours to a couple of days. Factors such as the extent of repairs needed and weather conditions, like rain or snow, can affect the timeline. Scheduling during the drier months can help expedite the process.

Can I do Roof Maintenance myself, or should I hire a professional?

+-

While some minor maintenance tasks can be done by homeowners, such as clearing debris, hiring a professional is recommended for safety and effectiveness. Professionals have the necessary tools, experience, and knowledge of local building codes to perform maintenance safely. Attempting complex repairs without proper training can lead to injury or further damage.

What are the common signs that my roof needs attention?

+-

In Madison, common signs that your roof needs attention include missing or damaged shingles, water stains on ceilings, and increased energy bills due to poor insulation. Additionally, check for moss or algae growth, which can indicate moisture issues. Regular inspections, especially after heavy storms, can help catch these problems early.

Do I need a local permit for Roof Maintenance in Madison?

+-

In Madison, minor roof maintenance typically does not require a permit, but significant repairs or replacements may. It's essential to check with the local building department to ensure compliance with any regulations. Hiring a licensed contractor can also help navigate these requirements.

What is the best time of year to schedule this work?

+-

The best time for roof maintenance in Madison is during the spring or fall when the weather is milder and drier. Avoid scheduling during the summer heat or winter months when snow and ice can complicate repairs. This timing helps ensure that the work can be completed efficiently and safely.

Are estimates usually free in Madison?

+-

Yes, many roofing contractors in Madison offer free estimates for roof maintenance services. This allows homeowners to compare prices and services without any upfront cost. It's advisable to get multiple estimates to ensure you're getting a fair price and to check the contractor's credentials.

Other Filters 0