Attic Inspection Companies in Benson, NC

Find a company
Location
Service You Need
Property Type
Attic inspection
Benson (NC)
6 companies available
6 companies available
Show first:
  • Commercial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Green Roof
Company Overview

At Collins Landscaping Co., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, offering a comprehensive range of services tailored for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Benson, North Caroli... More

“Brayden did a great job redoing our flower beds. He was prompt, respectful, and...”

“Very professional and easygoing. No complaints at all. Great communication, affo...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Warranties Offered
Company Overview

At LC’s Roofing & Home Solutions LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, handling a wide range of projects for both residential and commercial clients. Our comprehensive services include roof... More

“I couldn’t be more impressed with the exceptional service provided by LC Roofing...”

“Very knowledgeable and used only top quality materials. They were very thorough...”

  • Financing Available
  • Locally Owned & Operated
  • Warranties Offered
  • Slate Roof
  • TPO Roof
Company Overview

At American Improvement Solutions LLC, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, enabling us to tackle both residential and commercial projects with confidence. Located in Benson, North Carolina, we... More

“I highly recommend American Improvement. They’re a team of highly skilled and ho...”

“Very happy with this company. The attention to detail is unmatched, if you want...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Industrial Roofing
  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Financing Available
Company Overview

At Focus Outdoors, L.L.C., we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, adeptly handling both residential and commercial projects. Located in Benson, North Carolina, we offer a comprehensive range of se... More

“James and his team did an amazing job on my fence installation. They got it done...”

“After looking at the work James had done for 3 of my neighbors, I had to seek hi...”

  • Residential Roofing
  • 24/7 Emergency Repairs
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Metal Roof
Company Overview

At Snover Contracting, we pride ourselves on our versatility and technical expertise, delivering high-quality results for both residential and commercial projects. Located in Benson, North Carolina, we specialize in a co... More

“We discovered Chris and his company through my Father and Mother in law, they ha...”

“We had Chris and his crew out to remove our old siding and reseal the house in n...”

  • Commercial Roofing
  • Free Estimates
  • Licensed & Insured
  • Slate Roof
  • Asphalt Shingle Roof
Company Overview

At Redline Roofing, we take pride in our ability to tackle a diverse range of projects, serving both residential and commercial clients with a comprehensive suite of services. From roof replacements and leak repairs to a... More

Verified reviews for “Attic inspection” in Benson (NC)

Brian Shortt
5.0

We had Chris and his crew out to remove our old siding and reseal the house in new siding. These guys went above and beyond our expectations. Chris is extremely easy to work with, A+ communication skills and meticulous c…

Aug 3, 2025
Snover Contracting
View
Joey Worley
5.0

These guys are top notch! Great quality work and easy to work with. Always want to make sure the work is great for the customer and fixing it if needed! Would recommend them for all your grass and landscaping needs!

May 26, 2025
Collins Landscaping Co.
View
We Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cost of Attic inspection?

+-

The average cost of an attic inspection in the USA typically ranges from $200 to $500, depending on factors like the size of the home, local labor rates, and the complexity of the inspection. In areas with extreme weather, such as heavy snowfall or high humidity, additional checks for insulation and ventilation may increase costs. It's advisable to get quotes from local companies to understand specific pricing in your area.

What should I look for when hiring a company for this?

+-

Look for companies that are licensed and insured in your state, as this protects you from liability. Check for experience specifically in attic inspections, and ask for references or reviews from previous clients. Ensure they follow local building codes and are familiar with the common issues in your region, such as mold in humid climates or insulation problems in colder areas.

How do I know if my house needs Attic inspection?

+-

Signs that your house may need an attic inspection include visible mold or mildew, increased energy bills, or drafts in your home. If you notice sagging ceilings or water stains on walls, these may indicate issues in the attic. Additionally, if your home is in an area prone to severe weather, regular inspections can help identify potential damage.

Is it safe to handle this project without a professional?

+-

Handling an attic inspection without a professional can be risky due to potential hazards like mold exposure, structural instability, or electrical issues. Specialized tools and knowledge of local building codes are often required to perform a thorough inspection safely. It's recommended to hire a qualified inspector to ensure safety and compliance with local regulations.

How long does the process typically take from start to finish?

+-

An attic inspection usually takes between 1 to 3 hours, depending on the size of the home and the complexity of the inspection. If repairs or additional assessments are needed, this could extend the timeline. Local factors, such as weather conditions, may also impact the duration of the process.

What are the main benefits of investing in Attic inspection?

+-

Investing in an attic inspection can help identify insulation issues, ventilation problems, and potential pest infestations, which can save you money on energy bills and prevent costly repairs. It also ensures that your attic complies with local building codes, enhancing the safety and longevity of your home. Regular inspections can also improve indoor air quality by addressing mold or moisture issues.

Are warranties typically included for this kind of work?

+-

Warranties for attic inspections can vary by company, but many reputable contractors offer some form of guarantee on their work. This may cover the inspection itself or any repairs recommended as a result. Always ask about warranty details before hiring a company to ensure you understand what is covered.

How often should Attic inspection be performed or checked?

+-

Attic inspections should be performed at least once a year, especially in regions with extreme weather conditions like heavy snowfall or high humidity. Additionally, it's wise to schedule an inspection after severe weather events or if you notice any signs of trouble in your home. Regular checks can help maintain your home's integrity and energy efficiency.

Other Filters 0